CHEX-DT-2

From The TV IV
(Redirected from CHEX-TV-2)
Jump to: navigation, search
CHEX-DT-2
CHEX-TV-2 Global Durham logo.png
Brand Global Durham
City of License Oshawa, Ontario
Market Oshawa and Durham County, Ontario
Channel 29 digital, 22 virtual
Formerly: 22 analog (1992–2019)
Network Affiliation Current: Global TV
Historic: CBC (1992-2015)
CTV (2015-18)
Founded 1992 (as rebroadcaster of CHEX-TV Peterborough)
1993 (as separate station)
Company Corus Entertainment
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

CHEX-DT-2 is a Canadian local station in Oshawa, Ontario. It is owned by Corus Entertainment and is affiliated with the Global Television Network. It broadcasts on digital channel 29, displaying on tuners as virtual channel 22.

Contents

History

Logo of CHEX-TV-2, used until October 30, 2016
Originating as a rebroadcaster of Peterborough station CHEX-TV in 1992, CHEX-2 began airing some separate programming from the main station in 1993 and had a distinctly different schedule from CHEX outside of CBC Television programming by the early 2000s. Formerly a CBC affiliate until August 30, 2015, CHEX-2 disaffiliated from that network to become a CTV affiliate beginning on August 31.[1] On October 31, 2016, CHEX-2 rebranded on-air as Global Durham when it began carrying news programming from Global TV[2]; despite the new branding, however, CHEX-2 remained as a primary CTV affiliate until August 27, 2018, when it disaffiliated from that network to become a Global owned-and-operated station. It ceased analog broadcasting in 2019 when it activated its digital signal at channel 29.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Entertainment Tonight Entertainment Tonight Canada Fantasy Island NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i Global News at 11
Tuesday Entertainment Tonight Entertainment Tonight Canada FBI FBI: International FBI: Most Wanted Global News at 11
Wednesday Entertainment Tonight Entertainment Tonight Canada Survivor Abbott Elementary Home Economics various Global News at 11
Thursday Entertainment Tonight Entertainment Tonight Canada The Neighborhood Ghosts So Help Me Todd CSI: Vegas Global News at 11
Friday Entertainment Tonight Entertainment Tonight Canada S.W.A.T. Fire Country Crime Beat Global News at 11
Saturday The New Reality Border Security
Canada's Front Line
Private Eyes Nurses Salvage Kings Global News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer S.W.A.T. NCIS: Los Angeles Global News at 11

References

  1. Corus Entertainment's Eastern Ontario Television Channels Enter into a Program Supply Agreement with Bell Media to Broadcast CTV Programming
  2. Channel 12 Durham to join Global News

External Sites