KFOR-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KFOR-TV
Brand Oklahoma's News 4
City of License Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Market Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Channel 27 digital
4 virtual
Subcarriers:
4.2 (Antenna TV)
Formerly: 4 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Historic: CBS (secondary, 1949-1953)
ABC (1949-1956)
DuMont (secondary, 1949-1955)
Founded 1949
Company Tribune Company
(merger with Nexstar Media Group pending)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Rachael Ray
Jeopardy!
Inside Edition
The Doctors

KFOR-TV is an NBC affiliate in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The station broadcasts on digital channel 27 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 4 and is owned by Tribune Company. It's sister station is Independent outlet KAUT-TV channel 43.


KFOR first went to the air in 1949 as call letters WKY-TV as an NBC affiliate. In 1976, the call letters were changed to KTVY, then in 1990, it changed again to the current KFOR-TV. The station has been affiliated with NBC from the beginning.

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday Oklahoma's News 4 at 6 Extra Edition The Voice Ordinary Joe Oklahoma's News 4 at 10
Tuesday Oklahoma's News 4 at 6 Extra Edition The Voice La Brea New Amsterdam Oklahoma's News 4 at 10
Wednesday Oklahoma's News 4 at 6 Extra Edition Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. Oklahoma's News 4 at 10
Thursday Oklahoma's News 4 at 6 Extra Edition Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
Oklahoma's News 4 at 10
Friday Oklahoma's News 4 at 6 Extra Edition La Brea Dateline NBC Oklahoma's News 4 at 10
Saturday Oklahoma's News 4 at 6 Discover Oklahoma Ordinary Joe Dateline NBC SNL Retro Oklahoma's News 4 at 10
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football Oklahoma's News 4 at 10

External Links