WBBM-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WBBM-TV
Brand CBS 2
City of License Chicago, Illinois
Market Chicago, Illinois
Channel 12 digital
2 virtual
2.2 subcarrier: (Start TV)
2.3 subcarrier (Dabl)
2.4 subcarrier: (FaveTV)
Formerly: 4 analog (1946-1953)
2 analog (1953-2009))
3 digital (2003-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Founded September 6, 1946
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Doctors
Dr. Phil
Entertainment Tonight

WBBM-TV is a CBS affiliate in Chicago, Illinois, owned by ViacomCBS division CBS Television Stations and runs as a CBS owned-and-operated station. The station operates on digital channel 12 and is displayed through PSIP as virtual 2.


WBBM started out in 1946 as call letters WBKB (the WBKB call letters are now assigned to the CBS affiliate in Alpena, Michigan) on channel 4. In 1953, the station changed its call letters to WBBM-TV and moved from channel 4 to channel 2.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
2.1 12.1 WBBM-DT Main WBBM (CBS)
2.2 12.2 WBBM-DT2 Start TV
2.3 12.3 WBBM-DT3 Dabl
2.4 12.4 WBBM-DT4 FaveTV

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i CBS 2 News at 10
Tuesday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
CBS 2 News at 10
Wednesday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas CBS 2 News at 10
Thursday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull CBS 2 News at 10
Friday CBS 2 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods CBS 2 News at 10
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours CBS 2 News at 10
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team CBS 2 News at 10

External Links