WCCB

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WCCB
WCCB.png
Brand Charlotte's CW
City of License Charlotte, North Carolina
Market Charlotte, North Carolina
Channel 18 digital and virtual
Subcarrier: 27.2 (18.2 virtual--Me TV)
Formerly:
36 analog (1953-66)
18 analog (1966-2009)
27 digital (2000-19)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Formerly: NBC (1953-54 primary, 1964-67 secondary)
ABC {1953-54 secondary, 1967-78 primary)
Independent (1964-67, 1978-86)
Fox (1986-2013)
Founded 1953
Company Bahakel Communications
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Big Bang Theory
TMZ

WCCB-TV is the CW affiliate for the Charlotte, North Carolina television market, broadcasting on digital UHF channel 18.1.

WCCB opened in 1953 on channel 36 under the call WAYS as an NBC affiliate, with ABC as secondary. It never found its footing as UHF tuners were not implemented until the 1960s. WAYS ran a year and shut down. It returned as WCCB as an independent, although it carried some shows from all three networks under secondary affiliation. In 1966, it moved to channel 18 (channel 36 would be taken by WRET, which today is NBC affiliate WCNC). WCCB became an ABC affiliate in 1967. ABC subsequently moved to WSOC/channel 9 in 1978, leaving WCCB as an independent. WCCB became a charter Fox affiliate in 1986. Twenty-seven years later, Fox bought CW affiliate WJZY/channel 46 and moved its affiliation there. In turn, the CW moved to WCCB.


Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory All American Black Lightning WCCB News at 10 WCCB News Edge The Simpsons
Tuesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory The Flash DC's Legends of Tomorrow WCCB News at 10 WCCB News Edge The Simpsons
Wednesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Riverdale Nancy Drew WCCB News at 10 WCCB News Edge The Simpsons
Thursday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Katy Keene Legacies WCCB News at 10 WCCB News Edge The Simpsons
Friday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Charmed Dynasty WCCB News at 10 WCCB News Edge The Simpsons
Saturday The Andy Griffith Show The Andy Griffith Show No network programming WCCB News at 10 WCCB News Got Game Panthers Huddle
Sunday No network programming Batwoman Supergirl WCCB News at 10 WCCB News Edge Paid Programming

External Links