WECT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WECT
Brand WECT
City of License Wilmington, North Carolina
Market Wilmington, North Carolina
Channel 44 digital
6 virtual
Subcarriers: 6.2 (Bounce TV)
6.3 (Escape)
6.4 (Laff)
Formerly: 6 analog (1954-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Historic: ABC (secondary, 1954-1964)
CBS (secondary, 1954-1970s)
DuMont (secondary, 1954-1956)
Founded 1954
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Meredith Vieira Show
Live with Kelly and Ryan

WECT is an NBC affiliate in Wilmington, North Carolina, the station broadcasts on digital channel 44 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 6 and is owned by Gray Television. It's sister station is FOX affiliate WSFX-TV channel 26.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
6.1 44.1 WECT-DT Main WECT (NBC)
6.2 44.2 WECT-DT2 Bounce TV
6.3 44.3 WECT-DT3 Escape
6.4 44.4 WECT-DT4 Laff

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! American Song Contest The Endgame WECT News at 11
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Young Rock Mr. Mayor This Is Us The Thing About Pam WECT News at 11
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. WECT News at 11
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Law & Order Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
WECT News at 11
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Blacklist Dateline NBC WECT News at 11
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Law & Order Dateline NBC SNL Retro WECT News at 11
Sunday American Song Contest Weakest Link Transplant WECT News at 11

External Links