WJW

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WJW
WJW.jpg
Brand FOX 8 Cleveland
City of License Cleveland, Ohio
Market Cleveland, Ohio
Channel 8 digital
Subcarrier: 8.2 (Antenna TV)
Formerly: 9 analog (1949-53)
8 analog (1953-2009)
32 digital (1998-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly: ABC (1949–55),
CBS (secondary 1949-55, primary 1955-94)
DuMont (secondary 1949–55)
Founded 1949
Company Tribune (Acquisition by Nexstar pending)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Access Hollywood
Divorce Court
Judge Judy
Seinfeld

WJW is the FOX affiliate for Cleveland, Ohio, broadcasting on digital channel 8. Its subcarrier on 8.2 is Antenna TV.

The station signed on in 1949 as ABC affiliate WXEL on analog channel 9, also carrying CBS shows passed up by regular affiliate WEWS/channel 5 (now ABC). WXEL moved to channel 8 in 1953. It switched to CBS in 1955. The call changed to WJW in 1956, then to WJKW in 1977 and back to WJW in 1985. In 1994, WJW was owned by New World Communications, which had struck a deal with FOX to switch a number of VHF stations to the network. WJW was the first of the "Big Three" to change affiliation to FOX during that time. FOX's parent company News Corporation would buy out New World Communications, making WJW a Fox owned-and-operated affiliate. In 2008, FOX sold WJW to Local TV LLC. Tribune announced in 2013 that it would be buying the line of Local TV stations.

In 1998, WJW began broadcasting a digital signal on channel 32. After the analog switch-off in 2009, it moved to its post-transition spot of 8.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
8.1 8.1 WJW-DT Main WJW (Fox)
8.2 8.2 WJW-DT2 Antenna TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Fox 8 News at 7 Access Hollywood 9-1-1 The Big Leap FOX 8 News Seinfeld
Tuesday Fox 8 News at 7 Access Hollywood The Resident Our Kind of People FOX 8 News Seinfeld
Wednesday Fox 8 News at 7 Access Hollywood The Masked Singer Alter Ego FOX 8 News Seinfeld
Thursday Fox 8 News at 7 Access Hollywood Thursdays Night Football FOX 8 News Seinfeld
Friday Fox 8 News at 7 Access Hollywood WWE SmackDown FOX 8 News Seinfeld
Saturday House various sport FOX 8 News Axe Cop
Sunday The Simpsons Bob's Burgers The Simpsons The Great North Bob's Burgers Family Guy FOX 8 News The New Adventures of Old Christine

External Links

Official Site