WLFL

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WLFL
Brand CW 22 (general)
ABC 11 Eyewitness News (WTVD-produced newscasts)
City of License Raleigh, North Carolina
Market Raleigh/Durham/Fayetteville, North Carolina
Channel 18 digital
22 virtual
Subcarrier: 22.2 (ZUUS Country
Formerly: 22 analog (1981-2009)
27 digital (2000-19)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Historic: Independent (1981-1986)
FOX (1986-1998)
The WB (1998-2006)
Founded 1981
Company Sinclair Broadcast Group (Duopoly with WRDC)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
How I Met Your Mother
Hot in Cleveland
The Simpsons
Maury
Ring of Honor Wrestling
Family Guy

WLFL is a CW affiliate in Raleigh/Durham/Fayetteville, North Carolina (licensed to Raleigh). The station broadcasts on digital channel 18 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 22 and is owned by Sinclair Broadcast Group and is a sister station to MyNetworkTV affiliate WRDC channel 28.


WLFL first opened in 1981 as an independent station. In 1986, the station became a FOX affiliate then in 1998, the station lost Fox to WRAZ channel 50 which was the original affiliate of The WB and moved The WB over to WLFL until 2006 when UPN and The WB shut down and merged into The CW and the station became an affiliate of the new network.


External Links