WREG-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WREG-TV
WREG.png
Brand WREG News Channel 3
City of License Memphis, Tennessee
Market Memphis, Tennessee
Channel 28 digital
3 virtual
Formerly: 3 analog (1956-2009)
Subcarriers: 3.2 (NewsChannel 3 Anytime)
3.3 (Antenna TV)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Founded January 1, 1956 (as WREC-TV)
Company Nexstar Media Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Entertainment Tonight
Jeopardy!

WREG-TV is the call sign for the CBS affiliate in Memphis, Tennessee. It broadcasts on digital channel 28, displayed as virtual channel 3.

WREG signed on January 1, 1956 as WREC-TV and was the television counterpart to WREC radio. It has been a CBS affiliate since its sign-on. They changed its call letters to WREG-TV in 1971. They were the default CBS affiliate for Jackson TN until 2011, when ABC affiliate WBBJ/channel 7 started a subcarrier that was sized up to be Jackson's self-contained CBS affiliate.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
3.1 28.1 WREG-TV Main WREG (CBS)
3.2 28.2 WREG-DT2 NewsChannel 3 Anytime
3.3 28.3 WREG-DT3 Antenna TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 9:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday NewsChannel 3 at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i NewsChannel 3 at 10
Tuesday NewsChannel 3 at 6 Entertainment Tonight FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
NewsChannel 3 at 10
Wednesday NewsChannel 3 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Survivor Beyond the Edge Good Sam NewsChannel 3 at 10
Thursday NewsChannel 3 at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts How We Roll Bull NewsChannel 3 at 10
Friday NewsChannel 3 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Undercover Boss Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods NewsChannel 3 at 10
Saturday NewsChannel 3 at 6 TBA Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours NewsChannel 3 at 10
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles S.W.A.T. Newschannel 3 at 10

External Links

[[Category:Nexstar Media Group