WSFX-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WSFX-TV
Brand Fox Wilmington (general)
Fox Wilmington News (newscasts)
City of License Wilmington, North Carolina
Market Wilmington, North Carolina
Channel 30 digital (virtual 26)
Formerly: analog 26 (1984-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
This TV (DT2)
Grit (DT3)
Ion Television (DT4)
Historic: CBS (1984-1994)
Founded September 24, 1984
Company American Spirit Media
(operated by Raycom Media, Inc.)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Everybody Loves Raymond
Two and a Half Men
Divorce Court

WSFX-TV is the FOX affiliate in Wilmington, North Carolina. It broadcasts on digital channel 30 (mapped as 26), WSFX-TV operates This TV on digital subchannel 26.2. It's sister station is NBC affiliate WECT channel 6.



WSFX-TV signed on the air on September 24, 1984 as WJKA, a CBS affiliate for the Wilmington area. In 1994, WJKA changed its call letters to WSFX-TV and became a FOX affiliate.


Digital Television

The station's digital channel is multiplexed:

Virtual Physical Name Programming
26.1 30.1 WSFX-DT Main WSFX (Fox)
26.2 30.2 WSFX-DT2 This TV
26.3 30.3 WSFX-DT3 Grit
26.4 30.4 WSFX-DT4 Ion Television

External Links