CHCH-DT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
CHCH-DT
CHCH logo 2010.jpeg
Brand CHCH
City of License Hamilton, Ontario
Market Most of Ontario (excluding the Thunder Bay, Peterborough and Kingston regions)
Channel 11 digital
Formerly: analog 11 (1954-2011), digital 18 (2008-2011)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent
Historic: CBC Television (1954-1961),
Independent (1961-2001),
CH/E! (2001-2009)
Founded June 7, 1954
Company Channel Zero
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Cheers
Happy Days
I Dream of Jeannie
60 Minutes
Bewitched
Laverne & Shirley
The Facts of Life
The Jeffersons
Gidget
Good Times
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

CHCH-DT is a Canadian local station in Hamilton, Ontario, owned by Channel Zero. Under the previous ownership of Canwest, it was the flagship station of the CH system (later known as the original Canadian version of E!, which ended operations on August 31, 2009). It broadcasts on digital channel 11 as an independent station. It currently provides a format of local and regional newscasts in the morning and during the supper hour, and movies and popular American network shows and syndicated reruns in the afternoon, prime time, late-night and overnight hours.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

External Sites