KCBS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KCBS-TV
KCBS.jpg
Brand CBS 2
City of License Los Angeles, California
Market Los Angeles, California
Channel 31 digital
2 virtual
2.2 subcarrier (Start TV)
2.3 subcarrier (Dabl)
Formerly: 2 analog 1948-2009)
60 digital (1998-2009)
43 digital (2009-19)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: DuMont (1948–51)
Founded 1948
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS; duopoly with KCAL)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Rachael Ray
Dr. Phil
Judge Judy
Entertainment Tonight
The Insider

KCBS-TV is the West Coast flagship for the CBS television network, broadcasting on digital channel 31, displayed on tuners as virtual 2. Its sister station is KCAL/channel 9, an independent station.

KCBS' start-up date is actually pre-dated by years when it was used for experimental purposes, first going on as W6XAO in 1931 and broadcast on receivers using 80 lines of resolution. It went off in 1935, then returned in 1936 using a 300-line resolution standard. It broadcast on the now-discontinued frequency of channel 1, moving to channel 2 in 1945 when the FCC reserved channel 1 for low-powered community stations. In the Los Angeles market, channel 1 would be occupied for a short time by KARO in Riverside around 1946.

Channel 2 went on as a commercial station in 1948 as KTSL and was affiliated with the DuMont network. The affiliation switch to CBS in 1951 came about when CBS was unable to sway Times-Mirror, owner of then-CBS affiliate KTTV/channel 11, to sell its half of that station to them, so they sold their share to Times-Mirror and switched their affiliation to channel 2, which was rebranded KNXT (named as the television counterpart of KNX radio, which is at 1070 khz). CBS bought KNXT outright.

In 1984, the station changed calls to KCBS-TV, mirroring their New York City flagship WCBS. (KNXT is currently the call for a religious station in the Fresno market, airing on channel 49.) In 2002, upon the FCC relaxing duopoly laws in major markets, CBS bought KCAL-TV/channel 9. KCBS had been in the ratings cellar with their local news for over two decades, making attempts to reinvent themselves since the 1970s, when they were surpassed by ABC affiliate KABC-TV/channel 7.

Since their inception, KCBS had broadcast from Columbia Square in Hollywood. In 2007, they moved to a new digital facility at CBS Studio Center in Studio City. The station can be seen on DirecTV (channel 381) for viewers who cannot adequately receive CBS from their nearest market. With the spectrum auction's edict that the digital spectrum will now end at channel 36, KCBS moved their digital transmissions from channel 43 to 31 on April 12, 2019. KTLA/channel 5, which transmitted previously on 31, moved to 35 at that time.

Previous calls

year call notes
1948 KTSL As a Dumont affiliate
1951 KNXT Switched to CBS
1984 KCBS


Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Entertainment Tonight The Insider The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i CBS 2 News at 11
Tuesday Entertainment Tonight The Insider FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
CBS 2 News at 11
Wednesday Entertainment Tonight The Insider Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas CBS 2 News at 11
Thursday Entertainment Tonight The Insider The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull CBS 2 News at 11
Friday Entertainment Tonight The Insider S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods CBS 2 News at 11
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours CBS 2 News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team CBS 2 News at 11


External Links