KTLA

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KTLA
CW5LA.jpg
Brand KTLA 5 The CW
City of License Los Angeles, California
Market Los Angeles, California
Channel 35 digital
5 virtual
Subcarriers 35.2 (Antenna TV)
35.3 (This TV)
Formerly:
4 analog (1942-47)
5 analog (1947-2009)
31 digital (2001-19)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Antenna TV (DT2)
This TV (DT3)
Formerly: DuMont (1947–48)
Independent (1948–95)
The WB (1995–2006)
Founded 1947
Company Nexstar Media Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Family Guy
Two and a Half Men
The Middle
Friends
Maury
The Munsters

KTLA is the west coast flagship affiliate for The CW network, broadcasting in the Los Angeles, California market on digital channel 35, displayed as virtual 5. Its subcarriers on 35.2 and 35.3 (virtuals 5.2 and 5.3) air the ad hoc networks Antenna TV and This TV respectively.

KTLA was the first television station to go into commercial operation in the west. It was owned by Paramount Pictures and was licensed as W6XYZ, but did not sign on until 1942 on channel 4. Five years later, it moved to channel 5 where it was initially a DuMont affiliate. Paramount was a minority owner in DuMont, so when DuMont moved to KTSL/channel 2 (now KCBS) a year later, they could not buy another station in the market due to duopoly laws. This started a long tenure for KTLA as an independent.

Gene Autry's Golden West Broadcasters bought KTLA in 1964, and it became the TV home of the California Angels baseball team. KTLA was a standard independent, with off-network reruns, movies and local kids show Skipper Frank, who played old Warner Bros. and Popeye cartoons.

KTLA66.jpg
KTLA's logo in 1966.

Tribune assumed ownership of the station in 1985, and the station began to beef up its news staff. Its morning news show slowly developed more and more viewers with its on-the-spot coverage (as opposed to the network morning shows, which ran on a three-hour delay). It became a WB affiliate in 1995, and then a CW affiliate in 2006 after the WB and UPN closed up and merged. KTLA's morning show was simulcast on San Diego's CW affiliate KSWB (digital 19, virtual 69) up until August 2008 when KSWB switched to Fox. Some digital tuners and converter boxes being used in the northern fringes of the San Diego market are showing KSWB's virtual channel as 5, which poses a potential technical conflict with KTLA's virtual 5. KTLA is seen on DirecTV (channel 395) for viewers who cannot get the CW adequately from their nearest market. They relocated their physical transmissions from digital 31 to 35 on April 12, 2019. This was facilitated by the spectrum incentive auction. KCBS/channel 2 took over channel 31 (moving from 43) at the time.

KTLA's studio has been the locale for a number of TV productions, including WKRP in Cincinnati, Beat The Odds (a locally produced and aired game show), Judge Joe Brown, Make Me Laugh, and more. KTLA would have soon fall under ownership of the Sinclair corporation, who announced it was purchasing Tribune's 42 TV stations. The acquisition has been scuttled as Tribune has not only withdrawn but they have also filed a lawsuit against Sinclair for ethical and regulatory violations during merger talks. KTLA is now under ownership of Nexstar, which acquired Tribune's TV stations and sold some off to Tegna and Scripps to meet federal guidelines.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 35.1 KTLA-DT Main KTLA (The CW)
5.2 35.2 KTLA-DT2 Antenna TV
5.3 35.3 KTLA-DT3 This TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Two and a Half Men All American 4400 KTLA 5 News at 10 KTLA 5 News at 11
Tuesday Two and a Half Men DC's Stargirl Supergirl KTLA 5 News at 10 KTLA 5 News at 11
Wednesday Two and a Half Men DC's Legends of Tomorrow Batwoman KTLA 5 News at 10 KTLA 5 News at 11
Thursday Two and a Half Men Walker Legacies KTLA 5 News at 10 KTLA 5 News at 11
Friday Two and a Half Men Penn & Teller
Fool Us
Nancy Drew KTLA 5 News at 10 KTLA 5 News at 11
Saturday Two and a Half Men Friends Two and a Half Men KTLA 5 News at 10 KTLA 5 News at 11
Sunday Person of Interest Legends of the Hidden Temple Masters of Illusion Masters of Illusion KTLA 5 News at 10 KTLA 5 News at 11

External Links

Official Site