KDKA-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KDKA-TV
Kdka.jpg
Brand CBS Pittsburgh
City of License Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Market Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Channel 25 digital
2 virtual
2.2 subcarrier (Start TV)
2.3 subcarrier (Dabl)
2.4 subcarrier (FaveTV)
Formerly: 2 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: DuMont (1949–55)
CBS (secondary, 1949-55)
NBC (secondary, 1955-57)
ABC (secondary, 1955-58)
Founded 1949
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Dr. Phil
Inside Edition

KDKA-TV is the CBS owned-and-operated affiliate for Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, broadcasting on digital channel 25 (displayed on tuners as 2, its original channel spot).

KDKA-TV signed on in 1949 as DuMont O&O WDTV (now a CBS station in Weston, West Virginia). After DuMont went through financial straits, the station was bought by Westinghouse and renamed KDKA, after Pittsburgh's legendary KDKA radio. The TV outlet was made a CBS affiliate in 1955 (much to the chagrin of NBC, where KDKA radio was an affiliate) with NBC and ABC as secondary. It became a CBS O&O in 1996.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday CBS Evening News The Insider The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i KDKA News at 11
Tuesday CBS Evening News The Insider FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
KDKA News at 11
Wednesday CBS Evening News The Insider Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas KDKA News at 11
Thursday CBS Evening News The Insider The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull KDKA News at 11
Friday CBS Evening News The Insider S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods KDKA News at 11
Saturday KDKA News at 7 The Insider Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours KDKA News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team KDKA News at 11

External Links

Official website for KDKA-TV