KIAH

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KIAH
KIAH CW 39 logo.jpg
Brand CW 39 (general)
NewsFix (newscasts)
City of License Houston, Texas
Market Houston, Texas
Channel 38 digital, 39 virtual (Antenna TV on 39.2)
Formerly: 39 analog (1967–2009)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Historic: Independent (1967–1995)
The WB (1995–2006)
Founded January 6, 1967 (as KHTV)
Company Tribune Company
(merger with Nexstar Media Group pending)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Family Feud
The People's Court
Maury
The Jerry Springer Show
Judge Mathis
The Steve Wilkos Show

KIAH is an American local station in Houston, Texas. The station is owned by Tribune Broadcasting as a CW affiliate operating on digital channel 38, displaying on tuners via PSIP as virtual channel 39.

KIAH opened on January 6, 1967 as Houston's first independent station as KHTV. It changed to KHWB in 1999, then became KHCW in 2006 before switching to its current call sign in 2008.


External Links