KOVR

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KOVR
Brand CBS 13 (general)
CBS 13 News (newscasts)
City of License Stockton, California
Market Stockton/Sacramento/Modesto, California
Channel 25 digital
13 virtual
13.2 subcarrier: (Start TV)
13.3 subcarrier: (Dabl)
Formerly: 13 analog (1954-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: Independent (1954-1957)
ABC (1957-1995)
Founded 1954
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Entertainment Tonight
Dr. Phil
The Queen Latifah Show

KOVR is a CBS affiliate in Stockton/Sacramento/Modesto, California (licensed to Stockton). The station broadcasts on digital channel 25 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 13 and is a CBS owned-and-operated station. Its sister station is CW-owned KMAX-TV channel 31.

KOVR began in 1954 as an independent station. In 1957, the station became an ABC affiliate, after 38 years of affiliating with the network, the station swapped networks with KXTV channel 10 becoming the new ABC affiliate and KOVR becoming a CBS station.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
13.1 25.1 KOVR-DT Main KOVR (CBS)
13.2 25.2 KOVR-DT2 Start TV
13.3 25.3 KOVR-DT3 Dabl

Current CBS Prime Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i CBS 13 News at 10
Tuesday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
CBS 13 News at 10
Wednesday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas CBS 13 News at 10
Thursday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull CBS 13 News at 10
Friday CBS 13 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods CBS 13 News at 10
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours CBS 13 News at 10
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team CBS 13 News at 10

External Links