KXAS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KXAS-TV
KXAS-TV logo.jpg
Brand NBC 5
City of License Fort Worth, Texas
Market Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Channel 24 digital
5 virtual
Subcarrier: 5.2 (Cozi TV)
Formerly:
5 analog (1948-2009)
41 digital (1998-2019)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Founded September 29, 1948
Company NBC Universal
President Thomas Ehlmann
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Extra
The Kelly Clarkson Show

KXAS-TV is the NBC affiliate in the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex. It is licensed to Fort Worth and broadcasts on digital channel 24, displayed on tuners as channel 5. Its sister station is KXTX/channel 39 (digital channel 40) (Telemundo).


KXAS first started on September 29, 1948 as call letters WBAP-TV. It was the first station in Texas. In 1974, the station changed its call letters to the current KXAS-TV.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 24.3 KXAS-DT Main KXAS (NBC)
5.2 24.4 KXAS-DT2 Cozi TV

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday NBC 5 News at 6 Access Hollywood The Voice Ordinary Joe NBC 5 News at 10
Tuesday NBC 5 News at 6 Access Hollywood The Voice La Brea New Amsterdam NBC 5 News at 10
Wednesday NBC 5 News at 6 Access Hollywood Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. NBC 5 News at 10
Thursday NBC 5 News at 6 Access Hollywood Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
NBC 5 News at 10
Friday NBC 5 News at 6 Access Hollywood La Brea Dateline NBC NBC 5 News at 10
Saturday NBC 5 News at 6 Infomercials Ordinary Joe Dateline NBC SNL Retro NBC 5 News at 10
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football NBC 5 News at 10

External Links