The Sopranos/At a Glance

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Basic Information

  • Full Name: The Sopranos
  • Premiere Date: January 10, 1999
  • Finale Date: June 10, 2007
  • Networks:
    • HBO (1999–2007)
  • Airtimes:
    • Sunday at 9PM

International Viewings

Trivia

Awards and Accolades

IVy Awards

2005-06

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco

Emmys

1998-99

(16 Nominations/4 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Won: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
James Manos Jr. & David Chase - 1x05 - College
  • Won: Outstanding Casting for a Series
Georgianne Walken & Sheila Jaffe
  • Won: Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Joanna Cappuccilli - 1x01 - The Sopranos
  • Nominated: Outstanding Drama Series
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nancy Marchand
  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
John Heard - 1x11 - Nobody Knows Anything
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Chase - 1x01 - The Sopranos
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green & Mitchell Burgess - 1x12 - Isabella
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Frank Renzulli - 1x11 - Nobody Knows Anything
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
David Chase - 1x01 - The Sopranos
  • Nominated: Outstanding Art Direction for a Series
Edward Pisoni, Diann Duthie & Jessica Lanier - 1x01 - The Sopranos
  • Nominated: Oustanding Sound Editing for a Series
Ray Spiess, William H. Angarola, Robert Guastini, Benjamin Beardwood, Anna MacKenzie, Mike Marchain, Rick Hinson, Bruce Swanson, Mark Cleary, Cindy Rabideau, Kathy Dayak, Zane D. Bruce & Joseph T. Sabella - 1x13 - I Dream of Jeannie Cusamano
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Mathew Price, Todd Orr, Ron Evans & Adam Sawelson - 1x10 - A Hit Is a Hit

1999-2000

(18 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Drama Series
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Dominic Chianese
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nancy Marchand
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Chase & Todd A. Kessler - 2x13 - Funhouse
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green & Mitchell Burgess - 2x12 - Knight in White Satin Armor
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Allen Coulter - 2x12 - Knight in White Satin Armor
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
John Patterson - 2x13 - Funhouse
  • Nominated: Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series
Bob Shaw, Scott P. Murphy & Janet Shaw - 2x11 - House Arrest
  • Nominated: Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Georgianne Walken & Sheila Jaffe
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series
Phil Abraham - 2x07 - D-Girl
  • Nominated: Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Juliet Polcsa, Lauren Press, Kim Wilcox, Gail A. Fitzgibbons & Kevin P. Faherty - 2x04 - Commendatori
  • Nominated: Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Mel McKinney & William A. Kohout - 2x08 - Full Leather Jacket
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
William B. Stich - 2x12 - Knight in White Satin Armor
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Sidney Wolinsky - 2x13 - Funhouse
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Mathew Price, Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr & Tom Perry - 2x07 - D-Girl

2000-01

(22 Nominations/4 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Won: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Won: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green & Mitchell Burgess - 3x04 - Employee of the Month
  • Won: Outstanding Makeup for a Series
Kymbra Callaghan & Stephen Kelley - 3x04 - Employee of the Month
  • Nominated: Outstanding Drama Series
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Dominic Chianese
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Aida Turturro
  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Annabella Sciorra
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Lawrence Konner - 3x07 - Second Opinion
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Frank Renzulli & David Chase - 3x12 - Amour Fou
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Terence Winter & Timothy Van Patten - 3x11 - Pine Barrens
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi - 3x11 - Pine Barrens
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Allen Coulter - 3x06 - University
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Timothy Van Patten - 3x12 - Amour Fou
  • Nominated: Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series
Bob Shaw, Scott P. Murphy & Janet Shaw - 3x12 - Amour Fou
  • Nominated: Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Georgianne Walken & Sheila Jaffe
  • Nominated: Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Juliet Polcsa, Lauren Press & Kim Wilcox - 3x02 - Proshai, Livushka
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Conrad M. Gonzalez - 3x11 - Pine Barrens
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Sidney Wolinsky - 3x04 - Employee of the Month
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Mathew Price, Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr & Fred Tator - 3x05 - Another Toothpick

2002-03

(13 Nominations/4 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Won: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Won: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Pantoliano
  • Won: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess & David Chase - 4x13 - Whitecaps
  • Nominated: Outstanding Drama Series
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green & Mitchell Burgess - 4x09 - Whoever Did This
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Terence Winter - 4x12 - Eloise
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
John Patterson - 4x13 - Whitecaps
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Timothy Van Patten - 4x09 - Whoever Did This
  • Nominated: Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Georgianne Walken & Sheila Jaffe
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
William B. Stich - 4x09 - Whoever Did This
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr & Mathew Price - 4x09 - Whoever Did This

2003-04

(20 Nominations/4 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Drama Series
  • Won: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
  • Won: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Drea de Matteo
  • Won: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Terence Winter - 5x12 - Long Term Parking
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Michael Caleo - 5x03 - Where's Johnny?
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Robin Green & Mitchell Burgess - 5x05 - Irregular Around the Margins
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Matthew Weiner & Terence Winter - 5x09 - Unidentified Black Male
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Allen Coulter - 5x05 - Irregular Around the Margins
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Timothy Van Patten - 5x12 - Long Term Parking
  • Nominated: Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Bob Shaw, Scott P. Murphy & Janet Shaw - 5x07 - In Camelot, 5x10 - Cold Cuts & 5x11 - The Test Dream
  • Nominated: Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Georgianne Walken & Sheila Jaffe
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Phil Abraham - 5x05 - Irregular Around the Margins
  • Nominated: Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Juliet Polcsa, Lorraine Calvert, Lauren Press, Barbara Hause & Elizabeth Feldbauer - 5x02 - Rat Pack
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Conrad M. Gonzalez - 5x05 - Irregular Around the Margins
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
William B. Stich - 5x12 - Long Term Parking
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Sidney Wolinsky - 5x04 - All Happy Families...
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr & Mathew Price - 5x05 - Irregular Around the Margins

2005-06

(7 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Oustanding Drama Series
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Terence Winter - 6x01 - Members Only
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
David Nutter - 6x02 - Join the Club
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Tim Van Patten - 6x01 - Members Only
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Phil Abraham - 6x09 - The Ride
  • Nominated: Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Juliet Polcsa, Joseph La Corte & Elizabeth Feldbauer - 6x05 - Mr. & Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request...

2006-07

(15 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Drama Series
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Imperioli
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Aida Turturro
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Tim Daly
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Alan Taylor - 6x18 - Kennedy and Heidi
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Phil Abraham - 6x13 - Soprano Home Movies
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
William B. Stich - 6x13 - Soprano Home Movies
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Lynne M. Whitlock - 6x09 - The Second Coming
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series
Kevin Burns, Todd Orr & Mathew Price - 6x14 - Stage 5
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Chase & Matthew Weiner - 6x18 - Kennedy and Heidi
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Terence Winter - 6x19 - The Second Coming
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Chase - 6x21 - Made in America

Golden Globes

1999

(5 Nominations, 4 Wins)

  • Won: Best TV-Series - Drama
  • Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
James Gandolfini
  • Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
Nancy Marchand
  • Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Lorraine Bracco

2000

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Best TV-Series - Drama
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
Edie Falco

2001

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Best Television Series - Drama
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Edie Falco

2002

(4 Nominations, 1 Win)

  • Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Best Television Series - Drama
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Michael Imperioli

2004

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Best Television Series - Drama
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Michael Imperioli
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Drea de Matteo

2007

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Edie Falco

Television Critics Association Awards

1998-99

(5 Nominations/4 Wins)

  • Won: New Program of the Year
  • Won: Outstanding Achievement in Drama
  • Won: Program of the Year
  • Won: Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Individual Achievement in Drama
David Chase

1999-2000

(3 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Drama
  • Nominated: Program of the Year

2000-01

(4 Nominations/3 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Achievement in Drama
  • Won: Program of the Year
  • Won: Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Individual Achievement in Drama
Edie Falco

2002-03

(3 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Individual Achievement in Drama
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Drama
  • Nominated: Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini

2003-04

(4 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Drama
  • Nominated: Program of the Year
  • Nominated: Individual Achievement in Drama
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini

2005-06

(3 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Drama
  • Nominated: Program of the Year
  • Nominated: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Drama
James Gandolfini

Grammys

2000

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or other Visual Media

2001

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

AFI TV Awards

2001

(3 Nominations/3 Wins)

  • Won: AFI Drama Series of the Year
  • Won: AFI Actor of the Year - Female - Series
Edie Falco
  • Won: AFI Actor of the Year - Male - Series
James Gandolfini

Peabody Awards

1999

(1 Win)

  • Won: Peabody Award

2000

(1 Win)

  • Won: Peabody Award

DGA TV Awards

1999

(4 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
David Chase, Alysse Bezahler, Henry Bronchtein & Kenneth G. Brown - 1x01 - The Sopranos
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Daniel Attias - 1x02 - 46 Long
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Henry Bronchtein - 1x11 - Nobody Knows Anything
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Allen Coulter - 1x05 - College

2000

(3 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Henry Bronchtein - [[The Sopranos/From Where to Eternity|2x09 - From Where to Eternity
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Allen Coulter - 2x12 - Knight in White Satin Armor
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
John Patterson - 2x13 - Funhouse

2001

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Steve Buscemi - 3x11 - Pine Barrens

2002

(2 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
John Patterson, Scott Hornbacher, Michael DeCasper, Kristin Cameron, John Silvestri & Mikki Ziska - 4x13 - Whitecaps
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Timothy Van Patten - 4x09 - Whoever Did This

2004

(2 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
John Patterson - 5x13 - All Due Respect
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
Timothy Van Patten - 5x12 - Long Term Parking

PGA Golden Laurel TV Awards

1999

(1 Nomination/1 Win)

  • Won: Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic
David Chase & Brad Grey

2001

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic - Drama

2002

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic - Drama
David Chase, Brad Grey, Mitchell Burgess, Robin Green, Ilene S. Landress & Terence Winter

2004

(1 Nomination/1 Win)

  • Won: Television Producer of the Year Award in Episodic - Drama
David Chase, Brad Grey, Mitchell Burgess, Robin Green, Ilene S. Landress, Terence Winter, Henry Bronchtein, Matthew Weiner & Martin Bruestle

SAG TV Awards

1999

(5 Nominations/3 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Won: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Won: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco, Dominic Chianese, Edie Falco, James Gandolfini, Robert Iler, Michael Imperioli, Nancy Marchand, Vincent Pastore, Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Tony Sirico, Steven Van Zandt
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Nancy Marchand

2000

(3 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco, Dominic Chianese, Drea de Matteo, Edie Falco, James Gandolfini, Robert Iler, Michael Imperioli, Nancy Marchand, Vincent Pastore, David Proval, Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Tony Sirico, Aida Turturro & Steven Van Zandt

2001

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco, Federico Castelluccio, Dominic Chianese, Drea de Matteo, Edie Falco, James Gandolfini, Robert Iler, Michael Imperioli, Joe Pantoliano, Steve Schirripa, Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Tony Sirico, Aida Turturro, Steve Van Zandt & John Ventimiglia

2002

(4 Nominations/2 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Won: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco, Federico Castelluccio, Dominic Chianese, Vincent Curatola, Drea de Matteo, Edie Falco, James Gandolfini, Robert Iler, Michael Imperioli, Joe Pantoliano, Steve Schirripa, Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Tony Sirico, Aida Turturro, Steve Van Zandt & John Ventimiglia

2004

(4 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Drea de Matteo
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lorraine Bracco, Steve Buscemi, Dominic Chianese, Vincent Curatola, Drea de Matteo, Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Edie Falco, James Gandolfini, Robert Iler, Michael Imperioli, Steve Schirripa, Tony Sirico, Aida Turturro, Steve Van Zandt & John Ventimiglia

WGA TV Awards

1999

(1 Nomination/1 Win)

  • Won: Episodic Drama
Jason Cahill - 1x04 - Meadowlands

2000

(2 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Episodic Drama
Robin Green & Mitchell Burgess - 2x12 - Knight in White Satin Armor
  • Nominated: Episodic Drama
Terence Winter - 2x05 - Big Girls Don't Cry

2001

(3 Nominations/1 Win)

  • Won: Episodic Drama
Terence Winter & Timothy Van Patten - 3x11 - Pine Barrens
  • Nominated: Episodic Drama
David Chase - 3x02 - Proshai, Livushka
  • Nominated: Episodic Drama
Robin Green & Mitchell Burgess - 3x04 - Employee of the Month

2002

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Episodic Drama
Robin Green & Mitchell Burgess - 4x09 - Whoever Did This

2004

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Episodic Drama
Terence Winter - 5x12 - Long Term Parking

Other Awards

ALMA Awards, USA

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards, USA

  • Won: Top TV Series (2003) - John Black, Simon Edwards, Piers Marsh & Robert Spragg
  • Won: Top TV Series (2004) - Jake Black, Simon Edwards, Piers Marsh & Robert Spragg

American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards, USA

American Society of Cinematographers Awards, USA

  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series' (2004) - Alik Sakharov - 5x13 - Long Term Parking

BMI Film & TV Awards, USA

  • Won: BMI Cable Award (2001) - Chester Burnett
  • Won: BMI Cable Award (2002) - Chester Burnett
  • Won: BMI Cable Award (2003) - Chester Burnett

Banff Television Festival, Canada

Biarritz International Festival of Audiovisual Programming, France

  • Won: Silver FIPA - TV Series and Serials (2000) - David Chase
  • Won: Golden FIPA - TV Series and Serials: Actor (2000) - James Gandolfini

Casting Society of America Artios Awards, USA

  • Won: Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic (1999) - Georgianne Walken & Sheila Jaffe
  • Nominated: Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic (2002) - Georgianne Walken & Sheila Jaffe

Cinema Audio Society Awards, USA

  • Won: Oustanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series (1999) - Adam Sawelson, Todd Orr, Ron Evans & Mathew Price - 1x13 - I Dream of Jeannie Cusamano
  • Nominated: Oustanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series (2000) - Todd Orr, Kevin Patrick Burns, Tom Perry & Mathew Price - 2x04 - Commendatori
  • Nominated: Oustanding Sound Mixing for Television - Series (2001) - Kevin Patrick Burns, Todd Orr, Fred Tator & Mathew Price - 3x11 - Pine Barrens
  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Series (2004) - 5x05 - Irregular Around the Margins

Columbus International Film & Video Festival, USA

  • Won: Bronze Plaque Award - Entertainment (2000)

Costume Designers Guild Awards, USA

  • Won: Excellence in Costume Design for Television - Contemporary (2001) - Juliet Polcsa
  • Nominated: Excellence in Costume Design for Television - Contemporary (2002) - Juliet Polcsa
  • Nominated: Excellence in Costume Design for Television - Contemporary (2003) - Juliet Polcsa
  • Nominated: Excellence in Costume Design for Television - Contemporary (2004) - Juliet Polcsa

Edgar Allan Poe Awards, USA

Gracie Allen Awards, USA

  • Won: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (2004) - Drea de Matteo

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards, USA

  • Nominated: Best Character Hair Styling - Television Series (2002) - Victor DeNicola, Dale Brownell & Jerry DeCarlo - Edie Falco & James Gandolfini

Image Awards, USA

Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards, USA

  • Won: Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR (1999) - Raymond E. Spiess III, William H. Angarola, Cindy Rabideau, Anna MacKenzie, Mike Marchain, Robert Guastini, Benjamin Beardwood, Warren Smith, Mathew Price, Adam Sawelson, Robert Deschaine, Paul J. Zydel & Tami Treadwell - 1x10 - A Hit Is a Hit
  • Won: Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Music (1999) - Kathy Dayak & Ron Evans - 1x10 - A Hit Is a Hit
  • Nominated: Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Effects & Foley (2000) - Anna MacKenzie, Rick Hinson & Mike Marchain - 2x12 - Knight in White Satin Armor
  • Nominated: Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Music (2000) - Kathy Dayak - 2x04 - Commendatori
  • Nominated: Best Sound Editing in Television - Music, Episodic Live Action (2001) - Kathy Dayak - 3x01 - Mr. Ruggerio's Neighborhood
  • Nominated: Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic - Music (2004) - Kathy Dayak - 5x08 - Marco Polo

Satellite Awards, USA

  • Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama (2001) - Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Best Television Series, Drama (1999)
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama (1999) - James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama (1999) - [[Lorraine Bracco]
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama (1999) - Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Best Television Series, Drama (2000)
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama (2000) - James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama (2000) - Edie Falco
  • Nominated: Best Television Series, Drama (2001)
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama (2001) - James Gandolfini

Viewers for Quality Television Q Awards, USA

  • Nominated: Best Quality Drama Series (1999)
  • Nominated: Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series (1999) - James Gandolfini
  • Nominated: Best Actress in a Quality Drama Series (1999) - Edie Falco

Young Artist Awards, USA

  • Nominated: Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actor (1999) - Robert Iler
  • Nominated: Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actress (1999) - Jamie-Lynn Sigler
  • Nominated: Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Young Actor Age Ten and Under (1999) - Bobby Boriello
  • Nominated: Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actor (2000) - Robert Iler
  • Nominated: Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actress (2000) - Jamie-Lynn Sigler
  • Nominated: Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Leading Young Actor (2001) - Robert Iler

YoungStar Awards, USA

  • Won: Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Drama Series (1999) - Robert Iler
  • Won: Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Drama TV Series (1999) - Jamie-Lynn Sigler
  • Won: Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Drama Series (2000) - Robert Iler
  • Won: Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Drama TV Series (2000) - Jamie-Lynn Sigler