WCBS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WCBS-TV
KCBS.jpg
Brand CBS 2 HD
City of License New York City, New York
Market New York City, New York
Channel 36 digital
2.2 subcarrier: (Start TV)
2.3 subcarrier: (Dabl)
2.4 subcarrier: (Fave TV)
Formerly: 2 analog (1941-2009)
56 digital (1998-2009)
33 digital (2009-19)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Founded 1941
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS; duopoly with WLNY-TV)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Dr. Phil
Judge Judy
Entertainment Tonight

WCBS-TV is the call sign for the flagship station of the CBS television network, broadcasting from New York City on digital channel 33, displayed as virtual 2.

The station started in 1931 as experimental W2XAB, was owned outright by CBS, and had a four-hour-a-day broadcast schedule. It shut down a year later but returned in 1940 with color broadcast capabilities. It was granted a commercial license as WCBW. It changed calls to WCBS-TV in 1946. Their radio counterparts are currently an all-news station at 880 on the AM dial and the so-called "Jack FM" at 101.5 FM.

WCBS's transmitter had been atop the World Trade Center building (along with the transmitters of several other New York stations). It was destroyed during the attacks of September 11, 2001, but WCBS had a back-up tower on top of the Empire State Building, which kept them on the air to report the event as it unfolded. They currently use that back-up tower for their main transmissions.

WCBS moved digital transmissions from channel 56 to channel 33, its post-analog shutoff selection, on June 12, 2009. The move is predicated on the fact that the digital broadcast spectrum encompasses channel 2 to channel 51. WCBS can be seen on DirecTV (channel 380 and 880) for viewers who cannot receive CBS adequately from their nearest market. WCBS moved their digital broadcasts from channel 33 to 36 in August 2019. The station was the production hub for a 10 PM newscast aired on Atlanta GA CW affiliate WUPA until the Coronavirus pandemic closed the WCBS news department.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
2.1 33.1 WCBS-DT Main WCBS (CBS)
2.2 33.2 WCBS-DT2 Start TV
2.3 33.3 WCBS-DT3 Dabl
2.4 33.4 WCBS-DT4 FaveTV

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The Insider Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i CBS 2 News at 11
Tuesday The Insider Entertainment Tonight FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
CBS 2 News at 11
Wednesday The Insider Entertainment Tonight Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas CBS 2 News at 11
Thursday The Insider Entertainment Tonight The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull CBS 2 News at 11
Friday The Insider Entertainment Tonight S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods CBS 2 News at 11
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours CBS 2 News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team CBS 2 News at 11


External Links