WCNC

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WCNC
WCNC.png
Brand NBC Charlotte
City of License Charlotte, North Carolina
Market Charlotte, North Carolina
Channel 24 digital
36 virtual
Subcarriers:
22.2 (Justice Network)
Formerly:
36 analog (1953-54, 1967-2009)
22 digital (2000-19)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Formerly: Independent (1953-54, 1964-78)
Founded 1953
Company Tegna Media
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Judge Judy

WCNC is the call sign for the NBC affiliate in Charlotte, North Carolina. It broadcasts on digital channel 24, using PSIP to display it as virtual 36 (its analog spot).

Analog channel 36 was first allocated in 1953 to WAYS and later WQMC but soon left the air as TV sets were not fitted with UHF receivers and were not required to do so until the 1960s. The license was bought in 1964 under the call WCCB, which used channel 36 and then moved it to its current spot of channel 18 two years later.

It went on the air again on July 9, 1967 as WCTU and was the original home of Jim Bakker's 700 Club series. It was sold to Ted Turner shortly after and had the call changed to WRET. In 1978, ABC moved its affiliation from WCCB to WSOC/channel 9, and NBC (which had been on WSOC) chose to affiliate with WRET. In 1980, WRET changed calls to WCPQ. In 1989, after some ownership changes, the station changed calls to the current WCNC.

Contents

Previous Call Signs

Call From To Notes
WCTU 1967 1969
WRET 1969 1980 Became NBC in 1978
WCPQ 1980 1989
WCNC 1989 present

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
36.1 22.1 WCNC-DT Main WCNC (NBC)
36.2 22.2 WCNC-DT2 Justice Network

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Voice Manifest NBC Charlotte News
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Voice This Is Us New Amsterdam (10:01) NBC Charlotte News
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago PD NBC Charlotte News
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Superstore Brooklyn Nine-Nine Will & Grace Indebted Law & Order: Special Victims Unit NBC Charlotte News
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Lincoln Rhyme
Hunt for the Bone Collector
Dateline NBC NBC Charlotte News
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Voice Dateline NBC SNL Retro NBC Charlotte News
Sunday various Little Big Shots Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist Good Girls NBC Charlotte News

External Links

Official Site