WFMY

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WFMY
WFMY.jpg
Brand WFMY News 2
City of License Greensboro, North Carolina
Market Greensboro/Winston-Salem/High Point, North Carolina
Channel 51 digital (moving to 35 spring 2020)
2 virtual
Subcarrier: 51.2 (virtual 2.2--weather)
Formerly: 2 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: NBC (secondary, 1949–53), ABC (secondary,1949–53), DuMont (secondary, 1949–55)
Founded 1949
Company Tegna Media
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Andy Griffith Show
Ellen DeGeneres
Wheel Of Fortune
Jeopardy!

WFMY is the CBS affiliate for the Piedmont Triad in North Carolina (Greensboro, Winston-Salem and High Point), broadcasting on digital channel 51 (virtual channel 2). It is licensed to Greensboro.

WFMY signed on in 1949 as North Carolina's second TV station. It has had CBS as primary affiliation since the start, carrying ABC, NBC and Dumont under secondary up to 1955.

With the digital spectrum now ending at channel 36 (result of the incentive spectrum auction), WFMY will move its physical transmissions to channel 35 in the spring of 2020. They will retain 2 as their virtual.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
2.1 51.1 WFMY-DT Main WFMY (CBS, HD)
2.2 51.2 WFMY-DT2 Weather

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola All Rise Bull News 2 at 11
Tuesday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! NCIS FBI FBI: Most Wanted News 2 at 11
Wednesday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Survivor SEAL Team S.W.A.T. News 2 at 11
Thursday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Young Sheldon The Unicorn Mom Carol's Second Act Tommy News 2 at 11
Friday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! MacGyver Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods News 2 at 11
Saturday Wheel Of Fortune Jeopardy! Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours News 2 at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes God Friended Me NCIS: Los Angeles NCIS: New Orleans News 2 at 11

External Links

Official website for WFMY