WNYW

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WNYW
Wnyw.jpg
Brand FOX 5 New York
City of License New York City, New York
Market New York City, New York
Channel 27 digital
5 virtual
Subcarrier: 5.2 (Movies)
5.4 (WWOR SD)
Formerly:
4 analog (1944-45)
5 analog (1945-2009)
44 digital 1999-2019)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly:
DuMont (1946–56)
Independent (1956–86)
Founded 1944
Company Fox Television Stations (Duopoly with WWOR)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Dr. Oz Show
The Real

WNYW is the call sign for the eastern Fox flagship out of New York City. It broadcasts on digital channel 27, displayed on digital tuners as virtual channel 5. Its subcarriers are 5.2 (Movies), 5.3 (WNYW simulcast in SD), and 5.4 (SD simulcast of sister station WWOR/channel 9.)

WNYW was founded by Allen Dumont in 1938 as an experimental station. It was granted a license in 1944 as WABD on channel 4. It moved to channel 5 a year later and was a charter Dumont affiliate. After the Dumont network folded, channel 5 became an independent and was sold to Metropolitan Broadcasting (later known as Metromedia). Its call changed to WNEW. In 1986, the station became a charter Fox affiliate and its call changed to WNYW. It can be seen on DirecTV (channels 382 and 882) for viewers who cannot receive Fox adequately from their nearest market.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 27.1 WNYW-DT Main WNYW (Fox)
5.2 27.2 WNYW-DT2 Movies!
5.3 38.2 WNYW-SD WNYW (SD, letterboxed)
5.4 27.4 WWOR-SD MyNetwork TV (SD, letterboxed)
5.5 27.5 WNYW-DT5 TheGrio.TV (soon)

External Sites

  • Official website for WNYW