WTVJ

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTVJ
WTVJ.png
Brand NBC 6 South Florida (general)
NBC 6 South Florida News (newscasts)
City of License Miami, Florida
Market Miaml/Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Channel 31 digital
6 virtual
Subcarrier: 6.2 (Cozi TV)
Formerly: 4 analog (1949-1995)
6 analog (1995-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Historic: CBS (1949-1989)
ABC (secondary, 1949-1957)
DuMont (secondary, 1947-1956)
Founded 1949
Company NBC Universal
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Kathy

WTVJ is an NBC affiliate in Miami/Fort Lauderdale, Florida (licensed to Miami). The station broadcasts on digital channel 31 and is an NBC owned-and-operated station. This makes it a sister station to Telemundo affiliate WSCV/channel 51.


WTVJ first began in 1949 on channel 4 as a CBS affiliate with secondary affiliations from ABC and DuMont. In 1956, the station dropped DuMont, then a year later dropped ABC in favor of WPLG/channel 10 signing on the air. In 1989, the station became an NBC affiliate. In 1995, the station swapped channel numbers with CBS affiliate WFOR-TV and began broadcasting on channel 6.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
6.1 31.1 WTVJ-DT Main WTVJ (NBC)
6.2 31.2 WTVJ-DT2 Cozi TV

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Access Hollywood All Access The Voice Ordinary Joe NBC 6 South Florida News at 11
Tuesday Access Hollywood All Access The Voice La Brea New Amsterdam NBC 6 South Florida News at 11
Wednesday Access Hollywood All Access Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. NBC 6 South Florida News at 11
Thursday Access Hollywood All Access Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
NBC 6 South Florida News at 11
Friday Access Hollywood All Access La Brea Dateline NBC NBC 6 South Florida News at 11
Saturday Infomercials Access Hollywood Ordinary Joe Dateline NBC SNL Retro NBC 6 South Florida News at 11
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football NBC 6 South Florida News at 11

External Links