WYFF

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WYFF
WYFF.png
MeTV Carolinas WSPA.jpg
Brand WYFF News 4
City of License Greenville, South Carolina
Market Greenville/Spartanburg, South Carolina and Asheville, North Carolina
Channel 30 digital
4 virtual
36.2 subcarrier (MeTV)
Formerly:
4 analog (1953-2009)
59 digital (1999-2009)
36 digital (2009-19)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Founded 1953
Company Hearst-Argyle
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Dr. Oz Show
Entertainment Tonight
Steve Harvey
Inside Edition

WYFF is the NBC affiliate for the Greenville/Spartanburg, S.C./Asheville, N.C. market, broadcasting from Greenville on digital channel 30, displayed as virtual 4. Its subcarrier on 30.2, airs MeTV.

The station signed on in 1953 as WFBC/channel 4 (analog), owned by the News-Piedmont publishing company. It has been an NBC station from the get-go, although it would black out many NBC daytime and Saturday morning shows (which would be picked up by WAXA/channel 40 out of Anderson, S.C. WAXA is currently My Network TV affiliate WMYA). During the occasional atmospheric propogation and sporadic E-skip, WFBC's signal could be seen as far west as the eastern suburbs of Atlanta, some 130 miles away.

Pulitzer Publishing took ownership of the station and changed calls to the current WYFF. Hearst-Argyle bought the station in 1999.

WYFF began digital transmission on channel 59 in 1999. It moved to 36 (and its subcarrier to 36.2) on June 12, 2009. It then moved to 30 on September 6, 2019 as a result of the digital spectrum incentive auction.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 30.1 WYFF-DT Main WYFF (NBC)
4.2 30.2 WYFF-DT2 MeTV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition The Voice Manifest WYFF News 4 at 11
Tuesday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition The Voice This Is Us New Amsterdam (10:01) WYFF News 4 at 11
Wednesday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago PD WYFF News 4 at 11
Thursday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition Superstore Brooklyn Nine-Nine Will & Grace Indebted Law & Order: Special Victims Unit WYFF News 4 at 11
Friday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition Lincoln Rhyme
Hunt for the Bone Collector
Dateline NBC WYFF News 4 at 11
Saturday Entertainment Tonight The Voice Dateline NBC SNL Retro WYFF News 4 at 11
Sunday various Little Big Shots Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist Good Girls WYFF News 4 at 11

External Links