CBKT-DT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
CBKT-DT
CBC logo 2017.jpg
Brand CBC Saskatchewan (general)
CBC Saskatchewan News (newscasts)
City of License Regina, Saskatchewan
Market Saskatchewan
Channel 9 digital
Formerly: 9 analog (1962–2011)
Network Affiliation Current: CBC Television
Historic: CTV (as CHRE-TV, 1962-1969)
Founded December 21, 1962
Company Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

CBKT-DT is a Canadian local station in Regina, Saskatchewan, owned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and affiliated with CBC Television. It broadcasts on digital channel 9.

History

CBKT began operations on December 21, 1962 as CHRE-TV, a semi-satellite of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan station CHAB-TV, which first signed on as a privately-owned CBC affiliate on July 7, 1959, and later switched affiliations to CTV on August 25, 1962 as part of an arrangement with Regina CBC affiliate CKCK-TV to bring CTV service to Saskatchewan. CHRE was Regina's original CTV affiliate, sharing a common schedule with CHAB-TV (outside of some locally produced programming) due to both being owned by original parent company CHAB Ltd., the owner of Moose Jaw radio station CHAB.

On May 30, 1968, CHAB Ltd., one of the shareholding directors of the then-co-operatively run CTV, was granted approval by the Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) to sell controlling interest in the company (including CHAB-TV and CHRE) to Moffat Broadcasting (the owner of Winnipeg CTV affiliate CJAY-TV, now CTV-owned CKY-TV), under the condition that Moffat had one year from approval of the transfer to sell the two stations to an outside buyer or else have its TV licences revoked. Prior to that sale, in 1967, CHAB Ltd. president and general manager Jack Moffat had announced plans to sell his company to Jim Pattison Enterprises Ltd., but Moffat Broadcasting (represented by Jack's nephew, Randall Moffat, and his niece, Donna Pryor) had exercised first right of refusal on the sale in favor of a counteroffer from their company. An application to sell CHRE and CHAB to Western Broadcast Management Ltd. was denied on July 18, 1969 by the CRTC, which instead approved their sale to the CBC.

On September 13, 1969, control of CHRE and CHAB was assumed by the CBC, which made CHRE the main station and renamed it as CBKRT (while CHAB was recalled as CBKMT and became CBKRT's semi-satellite). That same day, CKCK, Regina's original CBC affiliate, switched over to CTV. Following the affiliation switch to CBC Television, the two stations used the common on-air branding CBC 9 & 4 to represent the respective Regina and Moose Jaw over-the-air channel numbers. On July 31, 1978, CBKRT took its present call sign while CBKMT became a full rebroadcaster of CBKT, recalled as CBKT-1, and CBKT began identifying on air as TV9 Regina at that time.

In the early 1980s, CBKT again identified on-air as CBC 9 & 4, this time to signify the station's respective over-the-air and cable channels in Regina. With the revamping of CBC Television's on-air identification program on January 1, 1986, CBKT's on-air brand became CBC Regina, then became CBC Saskatchewan in 1991 when Saskatoon's CBKST became a semi-satellite of CBKT. From 2002 until the spring of 2015, as with other CBC-owned stations in Canada, CBKT used the generic CBC Television network branding.

Effective August 31, 2011, CBKT's digital signal, CBKT-DT, flash cut to the old analog signal's channel number, 9. When CBKST ceased operations on July 31, 2012 as a result of a new round of budget cuts forcing the shutdown of all analog rebroadcasters of the main CBC-owned stations, CBKT became available throughout Saskatchewan via cable and satellite. In the spring of 2015, when CBC Television began using regional branding for its owned-and-operated stations again, CBKT returned to using its old on-air brand of CBC Saskatchewan, which it previously used during the 1990s.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage and special programming.

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Murdoch Mysteries (from 6:30) Coronation Street Murdoch Mysteries Ascension CBC News: The National CBC News: Saskatchewan at 11 The Honourable Woman
Tuesday Murdoch Mysteries (from 6:30) Coronation Street Rick Mercer Report This Hour Has 22 Minutes Schitt's Creek Mr. D CBC News: The National CBC News: Saskatchewan at 11 Rick Mercer Report
Wednesday Murdoch Mysteries (from 6:30) Coronation Street Dragons' Den X Company CBC News: The National CBC News: Saskatchewan at 11 Rick Mercer Report
Thursday Murdoch Mysteries (from 6:30) Coronation Street The Nature of Things Doc Zone CBC News: The National CBC News: Saskatchewan at 11 Rick Mercer Report
Friday Murdoch Mysteries (from 6:30) Coronation Street Marketplace Rick Mercer Report CBC News: The Fifth Estate CBC News: The National CBC News: Saskatchewan at 11 Rick Mercer Report
Saturday Hockey Night in Canada (Game 1) Hockey Night in Canada (Game 2)
Sunday Heartland Life Story Ascension CBC News: The National CBC News: The Fifth Estate

External Sites