CBUT-DT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
CBUT-DT
CBC Vancouver 2019.jpg
Brand CBC Vancouver (general)
CBC Vancouver News (newscasts)
City of License Vancouver, British Columbia
Market Vancouver, British Columbia
Channel 43 digital, 2 virtual
Formerly: 2 analog (1953–2011), 58 digital (?–2011)
Network Affiliation Current: CBC Television
Historic: Radio-Canada (secondary, 1973–1976)
Founded December 16, 1953
Company Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

CBUT-DT is a Canadian local station in Vancouver, British Columbia, owned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and affiliated with CBC Television. It broadcasts on digital channel 43, displaying on tuners as virtual channel 2.

Contents

History

CBUT signed on for the first time on December 16, 1953 as the first TV station in Western Canada. It was originally located at 1200 West Georgia Street in downtown Vancouver, separate from the CBC's Vancouver radio operations which were then located at 701 Hornby Street, in the basement of the nearby Hotel Vancouver.

CBUT began a secondary affiliation with Radio-Canada Télévision, CBC Television's co-owned French-language counterpart, in 1973 to air French programming on Saturday and Sunday mornings[1]. This arrangement continued until Radio-Canada sister station CBUFT began operations on September 27, 1976.

On November 24, 1975, CBUT, along with the CBC Vancouver radio stations, relocated to new facilities at the CBC Regional Broadcast Centre at 700 Hamilton Street, a few blocks east of their original locations. CBUT had been known on-air as Channel 2 from its first sign-on until 1976, when it rebranded on-air as CBC British Columbia, a brand used until all regional branding by CBC-owned stations was discontinued in 2002 in favor of using the generic CBC Television network branding.

CBUT's local programming content is limited to its newscast, CBC Vancouver News (which airs in a 60-minute supper-hour edition weeknights at 6:00 p.m., a 30-minute late-night edition Sundays to Fridays at 11:00 p.m. and a 30-minute Saturday edition at 10:30 p.m.), a TV simulcast of the second hour (airing from 6:00 to 7:00 a.m.) of local CBC Radio One weekday morning show The Early Edition, and local current affairs program Our Vancouver. CBUT also previously aired Living Vancouver, its version of CBC Television's Living regional lifestyle series franchise, until budget cuts led to all Living programs ending production at the end of the 2008-2009 season. In addition to its own newscasts, CBUT also produced weekend editions of CBC News: Vancouver for airing on Victoria independent station CHEK-DT (these newscasts, which aired at 6:00 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday, did not air on CBUT), and the 6:00 p.m. weekday segment of CBC News: Vancouver and CBC News: Vancouver at 11 also aired on CHEK until the 6 p.m. newscasts were dropped by CHEK on October 5, 2015 in favor of its own half-hour 6 p.m. newscast. Due to a news-sharing agreement between the two stations, CHEK continued to simulcast the 11:00 p.m. edition of CBC Vancouver News until April 10, 2016, when it was also dropped by CHEK in favor of an encore presentation of that station's 10 p.m. newscast at 11 p.m.

On August 31, 2011, as part of the transition of Canadian television broadcasting from analog to digital, CBUT's channel 2 analog signal went off the air while CBUT-DT's digital signal moved from channel 58 to channel 43. In the spring of 2015, when CBC Television began using regional branding for its owned-and-operated stations again, CBUT returned to using its old on-air brand of CBC British Columbia for a few months before it adopted the brand CBC Vancouver that fall.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage and special programming.

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Marketplace Coronation Street Murdoch Mysteries Pure CBC News: The National CBC Vancouver News Coronation Street
Tuesday Just for Laughs: Gags Coronation Street Rick Mercer Report This Hour Has 22 Minutes Schitt's Creek Workin' Moms CBC News: The National CBC Vancouver News Coronation Street
Wednesday Hello Goodbye Coronation Street Dragons' Den X Company CBC News: The National CBC Vancouver News Coronation Street
Thursday Extraordinary Canadians Coronation Street The Nature of Things Firsthand CBC News: The National CBC Vancouver News Coronation Street
Friday Rick Mercer Report Coronation Street Marketplace Hello Goodbye CBC News: The Fifth Estate CBC News: The National CBC Vancouver News Coronation Street
Saturday Hockey Night in Canada (Game 2) Hockey Central Post Show CBC Vancouver News Murdoch Mysteries
Sunday Heartland The A Word Michael: Every Day Michael: Every Day CBC News: The National CBC Vancouver News CBC News: The Fifth Estate

References

  1. Vancouver Broadcasters station history (1976)

External Sites