KDFW

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KDFW
Fox4.jpg
Brand FOX 4 / MyFox Dallas-Fort Worth
City of License Dallas, Texas
Market Dallas-Fort Worth Texas
Channel 35 digital
4 virtual
Formerly: 4 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Fuse TV (DT2)
KDFI rebroadcast (MNTV, DT3)
Formerly: CBS (1949–95)
Founded 1949
Company FOX Television Stations (Duopoly with KDFI)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Judge Judy
Bethenny
Extra
Live with Kelly and Ryan

KDFW is the call sign for the FOX affiliate in the Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas market. It is licensed to Dallas and broadcasts on digital channel 35, displayed on tuners as virtual 4. Its sister station is KDFI/digital 36, virtual 27 (MyNetworkTV).

Channel 4 analog signed on in 1949 as CBS affiliate KRLD, the television counterpart to KRLD radio (1080 AM). Their first broadcast, on December 3, 1949, was a telecast of the Cotton Bowl college football game, where Notre Dame defeated SMU, 27-20. It was the CBS home base for coverage of the John F. Kennedy assassination in 1963. CBS used KRLD's cameras and crew to cover the tragedy throughout the weekend and was there when Jack Ruby shot and killed Kennedy's accused assassin, Lee Harvey Oswald. In 1970 the station changed its call to KDFW and managed then-independent KDFI.

In 1995, KDFW's owner, Argyle, sold the station to New World Communications, who in mid 1994 struck a deal with Fox to turn a number of CBS, ABC and NBC stations into high-profile FOX affiliates. Once the deal was in concrete, KDFW switched to FOX on July 1, 1995 and CBS moved to KTVT/channel 11. Dallas-Fort Worth is one of nine markets where ABC, FOX, CBS and NBC had been on VHF analog channels. Since the digital transition on June 12, 2009, ABC affiliate WFAA has been the only Dallas-Ft. Worth station physically broadcasting on VHF (digital 9, virtual 8).

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 35.1 KDFW-DT Main KDFW (Fox)
4.2 35.2 KDFW-DT2 Fuse TV
4.3 35.3 KDFI-TV My Network TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday FOX 4 News at 6 Extra 9-1-1 The Big Leap FOX 4 News at 9 Fox 4 News at 10
Tuesday FOX 4 News at 6 Extra The Resident Our Kind of People FOX 4 News at 9 Fox 4 News at 10
Wednesday FOX 4 News at 6 Extra The Masked Singer Alter Ego FOX 4 News at 9 Fox 4 News at 10
Thursday FOX 4 News at 6 Extra Thursdays Night Football FOX 4 News at 9 Fox 4 News at 10
Friday FOX 4 News at 6 Extra WWE SmackDown FOX 4 News at 9 Fox 4 News at 10
Saturday FOX 4 News at 6 various sport FOX 4 News at 9 Axe Cop
Sunday The Simpsons Bob's Burgers The Simpsons The Great North Bob's Burgers Family Guy FOX 4 News at 9 Sports Sunday

External Links