KFDX-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KFDX-TV
KFDX.png
Brand KFDX 3
City of License Wichita Falls, Texas
Market Wichita Falls, Texas/Lawton, Oklahoma
Channel 28 digital
3 virtual
Formerly: 3 analog (1953-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
MyNetworkTV (DT2)
Laff (DT3)
Antenna TV (DT4)
Founded April 12, 1953
Company Nexstar Broadcasting Group, Inc.
President Wayne Reed
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Entertainment Tonight
The 700 Club
Judge Judy
Dr. Phil

KFDX-TV is the call sign of the NBC affiliate in Wichita Falls, Texas/Lawton, Oklahoma. It broadcasts on digital channel 28. Its sister station is FOX affiliate KJTL/Channel 18.


KFDX-TV opened on April 12, 1953. The station was a NBC affiliate and it remains an NBC affiliate to this day.

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday KFDX 3 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight American Song Contest The Endgame KFDX 3 News at 10
Tuesday KFDX 3 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Young Rock Mr. Mayor This Is Us The Thing About Pam KFDX 3 News at 10
Wednesday KFDX 3 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. KFDX 3 News at 10
Thursday KFDX 3 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Law & Order Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
KFDX 3 News at 10
Friday KFDX 3 News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Blacklist Dateline NBC KFDX 3 News at 10
Saturday KFDX 3 News at 6 Infomercials Law & Order Dateline NBC SNL Retro KFDX 3 News at 10
Sunday American Song Contest Weakest Link Transplant KFDX 3 News at 10

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
3.1 28.1 KFDX-DT Main KFDX (NBC)
3.2 28.2 KJBO-LP MyNetwork TV
3.3 28.3 KFDX-DT3 Laff
3.4 28.4 KFDX-DT4 Antenna TV

External Links