KNBC

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KNBC
Nbcla.gif
Brand NBC L.A.
City of License Los Angeles, California
Market Los Angeles, California
Channel 36 digital
4 virtual
Subcarrier:
36.2 (Cozi TV)
Formerly: 4 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Cozi TV (DT2)
Founded 1949
Company NBC Universal
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Access Hollywood
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
All Access
The Kelly Clarkson Show

KNBC is the west coast flagship affiliate for NBC, broadcasting in Los Angeles, California on digital channel 36, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 4 and has a subcarrier--36.2 for Cozi TV.

Channel 4 first signed on 1949 as KNBH and was owned by NBC. In 1954, channel 4 changed calls to KRCA, denoting its parent company, Radio Corporation of America. (KRCA is now an ethnic independent on channel 62 broadcasting from Riverside.) In 1962, the station proxied the call from NBC's San Francisco radio station KNBR and applied it to their new call, KNBC. Two years later, the station moved from their locale at Sunset and Vine to a new facility on Alameda Avenue in Burbank. NBC plans to sell the Burbank studio, and it has already moved to a new site at Universal Studios. NBC owns two other stations in the Los Angeles market, KVEA/channel 52 (Telemundo) and KWHY/channel 22 (independent), and those two along with NBC News' Los Angeles bureau have moved to the Universal site as well. KNBC is the syndicated programming hub for KNSD in San Diego, and is also the origination for KNSD's weather forecasts.

KNBC is available on DirecTV (channel 383) for viewers who cannot receive NBC adequately from their nearest market.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 36.1 KNBC-DT Main KNBC (NBC)
4.2 36.2 KNBC-DT2 Cozi TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Access Hollywood All Access The Voice Ordinary Joe NBC 4 News at 11
Tuesday Access Hollywood All Access The Voice La Brea New Amsterdam NBC 4 News at 11
Wednesday Access Hollywood All Access Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. NBC 4 News at 11
Thursday Access Hollywood All Access Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
NBC 4 News at 11
Friday Access Hollywood All Access La Brea Dateline NBC NBC 4 News at 11
Saturday Open House L.A. LX-TV First Look L.A. Ordinary Joe Dateline NBC SNL Retro NBC 4 News at 11
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football NBC 4 News at 11

External Links

Official website for KNBC