KPIX-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KPIX-TV
KPIX.png
Brand KPIX 5
City of License San Francisco, California
Market San Francisco/Oakland/San Jose, California
Channel 29 digital
5 virtual
5.2 subcarrier (Start TV)
5.3 subcarrier (Dabl)
5.4 subcarrier (Fave TV)
Formerly: 5 analog (1948-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: NBC (secondary, 1948-1949)
Founded 1948
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The People's Court
Family Feud
Judge Judy

KPIX-TV is a CBS affiliate in San Francisco/Oakland/San Jose, California (licensed to San Francisco). The station broadcasts on digital channel 29, and is a CBS owned-and-operated station via ViacomCBS division CBS Television Stations.


KPIX began in 1948 as a CBS affiliate with a secondary NBC affiliation until 1949 when KRON signed on the air and took over the affiliation. The station has always been affiliated with CBS.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 29.1 KPIX-DT Main KPIX (CBS)
5.2 29.2 KPIX-DT2 Start TV
5.3 29.3 KPIX-DT3 Dabl
5.4 29.4 KPIX-DT4 Fave TV

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Family Feud Judge Judy The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i KPIX 5 News at 11
Tuesday Family Feud Judge Judy FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
KPIX 5 News at 11
Wednesday Family Feud Judge Judy Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas KPIX 5 News at 11
Thursday Family Feud Judge Judy The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull KPIX 5 News at 11
Friday Family Feud Judge Judy S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods KPIX 5 News at 11
Saturday California Bountiful Judge Judy Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours KPIX 5 News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team KPIX 5 News at 11

External Links