WATN-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WATN-TV
Local24logo.png
Brand Local 24
City of License Memphis, Tennessee
Market Memphis, Tennessee
Channel 25 digital
24 virtual
Formerly: 24 analog (1978-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Formerly: Independent (1978-90), FOX (1990–95)
Founded September 10, 1978 (as WPTY-TV)
Company Nexstar Broadcasting Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Doctors
The Ricki Lake Show
Family Feud

WATN-TV is the call sign for the ABC affiliate in Memphis, Tennessee. It broadcasts on digital 28, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 24.

The station first went on the air in 1978 as Memphis' first UHF and independent outlet. The station would become the second outlet in Memphis to take the FOX affiliation after FOX stripped WLMT (WATN's now-sister station) after that station was sold in 1990. In 1995 it swapped affilations with WHBQ-TV after Fox Television Stations bought the ABC affiliate, resulting in WPTY becoming the current ABC affiliate. WPTY changed its call sign to WATN in 2013.


Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
25.1 24.1 WATN-TV Main WATN (ABC)

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday News 24 at 6 Family Feud The Bachelor Promised Land News 24 at 10
Tuesday News 24 at 6 Family Feud Judge Steve Harvey Abbott Elementary black-ish To Tell the Truth News 24 at 10
Wednesday News 24 at 6 Family Feud The Goldbergs The Wonder Years The Conners Home Economics A Million Little Things News 24 at 10
Thursday News 24 at 6 Family Feud Station 19 Grey's Anatomy Big Sky News 24 at 10
Friday News 24 at 6 Family Feud Shark Tank 20/20 News 24 at 10
Saturday News 24 at 6 TBA NBA Countdown NBA basketball News 24 at 10
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos American Idol The Rookie News 24 at 10

External Links