WKBD-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WKBD-TV
Brand CW 50
City of License Detroit, Michigan
Market Detroit, Michigan
Channel 34 digital
50 virtual (Comet on 50.2, Charge! on 50.3, TBD on 50.4)
Formerly: 50 analog (1965-2009)
14 digital (?–2019)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Formerly: Independent (1965–1986, 1994–1995)
United Network (1967)
FOX (primary, 1986–1994; secondary, 1994–1998)
UPN (1995–2006)
Founded January 10, 1965
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS; duopoly with WWJ-TV)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Judge Mathis
The Goldbergs
Modern Family
Last Man Standing
The Big Bang Theory
Hot Bench

WKBD-TV is the call sign for the CW owned-and-operated station in Detroit, Michigan. Owned by ViacomCBS via its CBS Television Stations division, it broadcasts on digital channel 34, displayed as virtual 50, the station's former analog channel. It is a sister station to CBS O&O WWJ-TV.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
50.1 34.1 WKBD-DT Main WKBD (The CW)
50.2 34.2 WKBD-DT2 Comet
50.3 34.3 WKBD-DT3 Charge!
50.4 34.4 WKBD-DT4 TBD

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Whose Line Is It Anyway? Whose Line Is It Anyway? Roswell, New Mexico CW50 News The Big Bang Theory Last Man Standing
Tuesday The Flash DC's Legends of Tomorrow
Wednesday Riverdale Nancy Drew
Thursday Katy Keene In the Dark
Friday Charmed Dynasty
Saturday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men Mike & Molly Mike & Molly The King of Queens Rules of Engagement The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Last Man Standing
Sunday The Big Bang Theory 2 Broke Girls Batwoman Supergirl Modern Family Modern Family 2 Broke Girls 2 Broke Girls

External Links