WWJ-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WWJ-TV
WWJ.png
Brand CBS 62
City of License Detroit, Michigan
Market Detroit, Michigan
Channel 44 digital (to move to 21)
62 virtual
62.2 subcarrier (Start TV])
Formerly: 62 analog (1975-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: Independent (1975–94)
Founded 1975
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS; duopoly with WKBD-TV)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Dr. Phil
Judge Mathis
Judge Joe Brown
America's Funniest Home Videos

WWJ-TV is the call sign for the CBS owned-and-operated station in Detroit, Michigan. It broadcasts on digital channel 44, displayed as virtual 62, the highest virtual channel notation of any CBS affiliate.

Channel 62 (analog) signed on in 1975 as religious independent WGPR and was African-American owned. Prior, channel 62 had been occupied by WXON (now MyNetworkTV affiliate WMYD/channel 20). The original WWJ was on channel 4, an NBC station (now WDIV). WGPR aired NBC and CBS shows bumped by the market's affiliates.

In 1994, Fox struck a deal with New World Communications that would turn a number of ABC, CBS and NBC stations into Fox stations. In Detroit, CBS affiliate WJBK/channel 2 was turned into a Fox station. When no other station in Detroit expressed an interest in getting CBS, the network bought WGPR against the wishes of its owner, the International Free and Accepted Modern Masons. The Masons took CBS to court and lost. Channel 62 became a CBS O&O on December 11, 1994. Later in 1995, they changed their call to WWJ-TV. They also increased their power in order to get a better spread throughout Detroit. Analog 62 shut down on June 12, 2009, and WWJ now airs solely on digital 44. It will move to RF 21 when their phase of the digital repack starts.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
62.1 44.1 WWJ-DT Main WWJ (CBS)
62.2 44.2 WWJ-DT2 Start TV

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Family Feud Family Feud The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i Two and a Half Men
Tuesday FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
Wednesday Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas
Thursday The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull
Friday S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods
Saturday Infomercials Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours CSI: Miami
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team

External Links