WMC-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WMC-TV
Brand WMC-TV 5
City of License Memphis, Tennessee
Market Memphis, Tennessee
Channel 5 digital
5 virtual
Formerly: 4 analog (1948-1952)
5 analog (1952-2009)
Subcarriers: 5.2 (Bounce TV)
5.3 (This TV)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Formerly: ABC (secondary, 1948-53)
CBS (secondary, 1948-53)
DuMont (secondary, 1948-56)
Founded December 11, 1948 (as WMCT)
Company Raycom Media
(merger with Gray Television pending)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Wheel of Fortune
Katie

WMC-TV is the call sign for the NBC affiliate in Memphis, Tennessee. It broadcasts on digital channel 5, displayed as virtual channel 5.

WMC signed on in 1948 as WMCT, Tennessee's first television station and was the television counterpart to WMC radio and the Commercial Appeal newspaper under the ownership of the Scripps-Howard company, who sold the station to Ellis Communication in 1993 and became part of Raycom after it merged with Ellis. Originally operating on channel 4, WMCT moved to channel 5 in 1952, and changed its call letters to WMC-TV in 1967. It has been a NBC affiliate since its sign-on, even after losing CBS to WHBQ-TV in 1953 (and would later go to WREC in 1956) and ABC to WHBQ after they lost CBS to WREC (ABC would later move to WPTY after WHBQ was sold to Fox Television Stations in 1995).

WMC played host to a Saturday professional wrestling show during the station's early years until 1959, when wrestling moved to rival station WHBQ. WMC regained a wrestling show in 1977 when Championship Wrestling debuted on March 19 that year. In 1989, the show was renamed USWA Championship Wrestling and kept that name until the show ended production in 1997 with the demise of its host promotion, the Memphis-based United States Wrestling Association. USWA Championship Wrestling served for many years as a starring vehicle for Memphis native and local wrestling star Jerry Lawler, who later gained wider fame as a color commentator and occasional wrestler with World Wrestling Entertainment.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 5.1 WMC-TV Main WMC (NBC)
5.2 5.2 WMC-DT2 Bounce TV
5.3 5.3 WMC-DT3 This TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 9:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday Channel 5 Action News at 6 Wheel of Fortune American Song Contest The Endgame Channel 5 Action News at 10
Tuesday Channel 5 Action News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Young Rock Mr. Mayor This Is Us The Thing About Pam Channel 5 Action News at 10
Wednesday Channel 5 Action News at 6 Wheel of Fortune] Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. Channel 5 Action News at 10
Thursday Channel 5 Action News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Law & Order Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
Channel 5 Action News at 10
Friday Channel 5 Action News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Blacklist Dateline NBC Channel 5 Action News at 10
Saturday Channel 5 Action News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Law & Order Dateline NBC SNL Retro Channel 5 Action News at 10
Sunday American Song Contest Weakest Link Transplant Channel 5 Action News at 10

External Links