WSBK-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WSBK-TV
Brand My38 (general)
WBZ News (newscasts)
City of License Boston, Massachusetts
Market Boston, Massachusetts
Channel 39 digital (to move to 21)
38 virtual
Formerly: 38 analog (1964-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Historic: Independent (1964-1993, 2006-2011)
PTEN (1993-1995)
UPN (1995-2006)
Founded 1964
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS; duopoly with WBZ)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Friends
Rachael Ray
The King of Queens
Judge Judy
Law & Order: Criminal Intent

WSBK-TV is a MyNetworkTV affiliate in Boston, Massachusetts. The station broadcasts on digital channel 39 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 38 and is owned by ViacomCBS through its division CBS Television Stations. Its sister station is CBS-owned WBZ-TV channel 4.


WSBK first went to the air in 1964 as WIHS-TV as an independent station. In 1966, WSBK became the current call letters of the station. In 1993, the station became a PTEN affiliate before joining UPN in 1995. In 2006, UPN and The WB shut down and WSBK became an independent station once again until 2014 when MyNetworkTV programming was moved to the station after its previous affiliate WZMY-TV took the independent status and changed its call letters to WBIN-TV.


External Links