WBZ-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WBZ-TV
Brand WBZ Channel 4
City of License Boston, Massachusetts
Market Boston, Massachusetts
Channel 30 digital
4 virtual
4.2 subcarrier: (Decades)
Formerly: 4 analog (1948-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: NBC (1948-1995)
Founded 1948
Company CBS Television Stations (ViacomCBS; duopoly with WSBK-TV)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Dr. Phil
Judge Judy

WBZ-TV is a CBS affiliate in Boston, Massachusetts. The station broadcasts on digital channel 30 and is a CBS owned-and-operated station. This makes it a sister station to MyNetworkTV affiliate WSBK-TV channel 38 under the ownership of ViacomCBS division CBS Television Stations.


WBZ-TV first opened in 1948 as an NBC affiliate. In 1995, the station swapped networks with former CBS affiliate WHDH channel 7 and became an NBC affiliate while WBZ took over the CBS affiliation.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i WBZ News at 11
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
WBZ News at 11
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas WBZ News at 11
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull WBZ News at 11
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods WBZ News at 11
Saturday Wheel of Fortune WBZ News at 7:30 Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours WBZ News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team WBZ News at 11

External Links