WTSP

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTSP
WTSP.png
Brand 10 News
City of License St. Petersburg, Florida
Market Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida
Channel 10 digital (ATSC 1.0)
18.5 digital (ATSC 3.0)
10 virtual
Formerly: 10 analog (1959-2009)
24 digital (1998-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: Independent (1965)
ABC (1965-1994)
Founded 1965
Company Tegna Media
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Dr. Phil
Inside Edition
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

WTSP is the call sign for the CBS affiliate in the Tampa/St. Petersburg FL market. Licensed to St. Petersburg, it broadcasts on digital channel 10 and is displayed on digital tuners as virtual channel 10. Its transmitter is well north of Tampa proper, so viewers south of Tampa acquire CBS from WINK in Ft. Myers.

The station sent on the air on analog channel 10 in 1965 as independent WLCY. Later that year it won ABC affiliation from WSUN/channel 38 (now WTTA). After ownership changes, the station changed calls to WTSP in 1978. In 1994, Fox made then-CBS affiliate WTVT/channel 13 their new Tampa affiliate. WTSP took the CBS affiliation with ABC moving to WFTS-TV/channel 28.

In 2021, the NextGen ATSC 3.0 standard was rolled out in the Tampa/St. Petersburg market, with WMOR/channel 32 the "lighthouse station." WTSP transmits its ATSC 3.0 signal on channel 18.5, one of WMOR's subcarriers.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical (ATSC 1.0 / 3.0) Name Programming
10.1 10.1 / 18.5 WTSP-DT Main WTSP (CBS)
10.2 10.2 WTSP-DT2 Antenna TV

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i 10 News at 11
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
10 News at 11
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! various The Amazing Race Good Sam 10 News at 11
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull 10 News at 11
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Undercover Boss Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods 10 News at 11
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours 10 News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles S.W.A.T. 10 News at 11

External Links

Official website for WTSP