WTVT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTVT
WTVT Fox 13 logo.png
Brand Fox 13 Tampa Bay (general)
Fox 13 News (newscasts)
City of License Tampa, Florida
Market Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida
Channel 12 digital (ATSC 1.0)
18.6 digital (ATSC 3.0)
13 virtual
Subcarriers: 13.2 (Movies!)
13.3 (Buzzr)
13.4 (Heroes & Icons)
Formerly: 13 analog (1955-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Historic: CBS (1955-1994)
Founded 1955
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Judge Judy
The Real
TMZ
The Wendy Williams Show
Dish Nation

WTVT is a FOX affiliate in Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida (licensed to Tampa). The station broadcasts on digital channel 12 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 13 and is a FOX owned-and-operated station.


WTVT first opened in 1955 as a CBS affiliate. In 1994, the station dropped CBS and became a FOX affiliate while CBS went to WTSP channel 10 and also took the FOX affiliation from WFTS-TV channel 28 which became an ABC affiliate.

In 2021, the NextGen ATSC 3.0 broadcast standard was rolled out in the Tampa/St. Petersburg market. WMOR/channel 32 (RF 18) serves as the "lighthouse station" hosting four other stations in the market, transmitting their 3.0 signals on WMOR's subchannels. WTVT broadcasts theirs on RF 18.6.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical (ATSC 1.0 / 3.0) Name Programming
13.1 12.1 / 18.6 WTVT-DT Main WTVT (Fox)
13.2 12.2 WTVT-DT2 Movies!
13.3 12.3 WTVT-DT3 Buzzr
13.4 12.4 WTVT-DT4 Heroes & Icons
13.5 12.5 WTVT-DT5 Decades (soon)

Current Fox Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday TMZ Extra 9-1-1 The Big Leap FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Tuesday TMZ Extra The Resident Our Kind of People FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Wednesday TMZ Extra The Masked Singer Alter Ego FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Thursday TMZ Extra Thursdays Night Football FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Friday TMZ Extra WWE SmackDown FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News
Saturday TMZ Weekend various sport FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News Various repeats
Sunday The Simpsons Bob's Burgers The Simpsons The Great North Bob's Burgers Family Guy FOX 13 10:00 News FOX 13 11:00 News Money, Power and Politics

External Links