KREG-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KREG-TV
MeTV Denver logo.jpg
Brand MeTV Denver
City of License Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Market Denver, Colorado
Channel 23 digital, 3 virtual
Formerly: 3 analog (1984–2009),
3 digital (?–2018),
32 digital (2018–2020)
Network Affiliation Current: MeTV (3.1)
Heroes & Icons (3.2)
Start TV (3.3)
Movies! (3.4)
Decades (3.5)
Historic: Independent (1984)
Silent (1984–1987, 2017)
CBS (1987–2017, via KREX-TV)
NBC (secondary, 1987–1996)
FOX (secondary, early 1990s–1997)
Founded January 28, 1984
Company Weigel Broadcasting
(TV-49, Inc.)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

KREG-TV is an American local station in Glenwood Springs, Colorado, serving the nearby Denver market. The station is owned by Weigel Broadcasting as an owned-and-operated MeTV station and operates on digital channel 23, displayed on tuners as virtual 3. It also carries sister networks Heroes & Icons on 3.2, Start TV on 3.3, Movies! on 3.4 and Decades (co-owned by Weigel and ViacomCBS subsidiary CBS Television Stations) on 3.5.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
Monday M*A*S*H M*A*S*H The Andy Griffith Show The Andy Griffith Show Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. Green Acres Hogan's Heroes Hogan's Heroes The Carol Burnett Show Perry Mason
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday The Three Stooges (from 5:00) Svengoolie Star Trek: The Original Series Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
Sunday Columbo (from 5:00) Monk Monk The Ed Sullivan Show The Carol Burnett Show The Dick Van Dyke Show The Dick Van Dyke Show

External Links