KTBC

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KTBC
Brand Fox 7 Austin (general)
Fox 7 Austin News (newscasts)
City of License Austin, Texas
Market Austin, Texas
Channel Digital: 7
Virtual 7
Formerly: 7 analog (1952-2009)
56 digital (1997-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Historic: CBS (1952-95)
Secondary:
DuMont (1952-56)
NBC (1952-66)
ABC (1952-71)
Founded November 27, 1952
Company Fox Television Stations
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Judge Judy
The Real

KTBC is a FOX owned-and-operated television located in Austin, Texas. The station operates on channel 7 and is owned by the Fox Television Stations subsidiary of Fox Corporation.

KTBC signed on the air on November 27, 1952 as a CBS affiliate with secondary affiliations from DuMont, ABC, and NBC. In 1966, the station lost NBC to KXAN-TV while it lost ABC to KVUE in 1971. In 1995, the station switched with KEYE-TV became a Fox affiliate while KEYE-TV joined CBS.

External Links