Victor Garber

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
Victor Garber
Victor Garber.jpg
Birth name Victor Joseph Garber
Born March 16, 1949 in London, Ontario, Canada
Notable Roles Alias: Jack Bristow
Notable Episodes
Awards 1 Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films TV Saturn Awards, USA
1 Satellite Award, USA
Other Awards: 1 National Board of Review Award, USA
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about an actor or actress needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

Contents

Biography

Roles

Starring Roles

Series Role Year(s) Season(s)
Alias Jack Bristow 2001–2006 1 2 3 4 5
Justice Ron Trott 2006 1
Eli Stone Jordan Wethersby 2008–2009 1 2
Charlie's Angels Charlie Townsend (voice) 2011 1
Deception Robert Bowers 2013 1
DC's Legends of Tomorrow Martin Stein 2016–2018 1 2 3

Guest Starring Roles

Series Role Episode Airdate
Tales from the Darkside Ambrose Cavender 1x16 - The Tear Collector February 24, 1985
The Twilight Zone Dr. Kevin Carlson 1x24A - A Day in Beaumont April 11, 1986
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 3x05 - Smoke and Mirrors 1991
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 3x06 - Intruders December 5, 1991
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 3x07 - Pirates 1991
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 3x08 - Two for the Show 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 3x09 - The Sleep of Reason 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 3x10 - Final Cut 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 3x14 - True Patriot Love February 27, 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 4x02 - Waves 1992
I'll Fly Away Warren 2x08 - Fragile Truths November 20, 1992
The Powers That Be Mack Novitz 2x07 - Oh, Mack December 12, 1992
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 4x17 - Honour or Wealth 1993
E.N.G. Adam Hirsch 5x04 - Suspicious Minds 1993
Kung Fu: The Legend Continues Blackwell 2x13 - The Innocent May 16, 1994
Law & Order Paul Sandig 6x03 - Savages October 18, 1995
Almost Perfect Howard Guthrie 1x06 - Princess of the City (You Like Me, You Really Like Me) October 22, 1995
The Outer Limits Dr. Ben Warfield 2x20 - Out of Body July 14, 1996
F/X: The Series Andrew Price 1x09 - The Brotherhood October 28, 1996
The Outer Limits Dr. Edward Normandy 6x12 - Glitch May 5, 2000
Frasier Ferguson 8x05 - Taking Liberties November 21, 2000
It's All Relative Joffrey/Jerry 1x05 - The Doctor Is Out October 29, 2003
Will & Grace Peter Bovington 7x09 - Saving Grace, Again (2) November 18, 2004
The Good Wife Judge Loundon Spencer 5x12 - We, the Juries January 12, 2014
Blue Bloods Donald Stein 5x06 - Under the Gun December 12, 2014

Specials and Made-for-TV Movies

Title Role Airdate Series/Banner
Liberace: Behind the Music Liberace October 9, 1988 CBS Sunday Movie
Annie Daddy Warbucks November 7, 1999 The Wonderful World of Disney

Notable Film Roles

Film Role Released
Sleepless In Seattle Greg 1993
The First Wives Club Bill Atchison 1996
Titanic Thomas Andrews 1997
Legally Blonde Professor Callahan 2001
Tuck Everlasting Robert Foster 2002

Talk, News and Game Show Appearances

Series Episode Airdate
Hollywood Squares November 26-30, 2001

Memorable Moments

Awards and Accolades

IVy Awards

  • Nominated: Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2005-06)
Alias

Primetime Emmy Awards

  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie (2001)
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows
  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (2001)
Frasier: Taking Liberties
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2002, 2003, 2004)
Alias
  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (2005)
Will & Grace: Saving Grace, Again (2)

Gemini Awards

  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (1991)
The First Circle
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (1994)
Dieppe
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (1999)
External Affairs

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films TV Saturn Awards

  • Won: Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series (2002)
Alias
  • Nominated: Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series (2003)
Alias

Satellite Awards,

  • Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama (2002)
Alias

Teen Choice Awards

  • Nominated: Choice TV Parental Units (2004)
Alias

Other Awards

  • SAG Film Awards
    • Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Cast (1997) - Titanic
  • National Board of Review Awards, USA
    • Won: Best Acting by an Ensemble (1996) - The First Wives Club

Trivia

  • Is gay and married his partner, a Canadian artist and model Rainer Andreesen, in 2015 in Canada.