WEHT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WEHT
WEHT.png
Brand WEHT Eyewitness News
City of License Evansville, Indiana
Market Evansville, Indiana
Channel 7 digital
25 virtual
Subcarrier: 25.2 (Laff)
Formerly: 50 analog (1953-1964)
25 analog (1964-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Historic: CBS (1953-1995)
Founded September 27, 1953
Company Nexstar Broadcasting Group, Inc.
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Live! with Kelly
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
Kathy
Rachael Ray

WEHT is the ABC affiliate for Evansville, Indiana. The station also broadcasts on digital channel 7.


WEHT began broadcasting on September 27, 1953 as a CBS affiliate. In 1995, the switch in Evansville started, with WTVW switching to Fox, WEVV switched to CBS, and WEHT switched to ABC.

Digital Television

The station's digital subchannel is mulitiplexed:

Virtual Physical Name Programming
25.1 7.1 WEHT-DT Main WEHT (ABC)
25.2 7.2 WEHT-DT2 Laff

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire The Bachelor various Eyewitness News at 10
Tuesday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Judge Steve Harvey Abbott Elementary black-ish Queens Eyewitness News at 10
Wednesday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire The Goldbergs The Wonder Years The Conners Home Economics The Chase Eyewitness News at 10
Thursday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Women of the Movement Women of the Movement Let the World See Eyewitness News at 10
Friday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Shark Tank 20/20 Eyewitness News at 10
Saturday Eyewitness News at 6 Seinfeld College football Eyewitness News at 10
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Wheel of Fortune Supermarket Sweep The Rookie Eyewitness News at 10

External Links