WRAL-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WRAL-TV
WRAL.jpg
Brand WRAL-TV 5
City of License Raleigh, North Carolina
Market Raleigh/Durham/Fayetteville, North Carolina
Channel 17 digital
39 digital (ATSC 3.0, temporary)
5 virtual
Subcarrier:
5.2 (Heroes & Icons)
Formerly: 5 analog (1956-2009)
32 digital (1996-2000)
53 digital (2000-2009)
48 digital (2009-19)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Historic: NBC (1956-1958, secondary from 1962)
ABC (1958-1985, secondary from 1962)
CBS (1985-2016)
Founded 1956
Company Capitol Broadcasting (Duopoly with WRAZ)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Entertainment Tonight
The Insider
Inside Edition
Right This Minute
The Doctors

WRAL-TV is an NBC affiliate in Raleigh/Durham/Fayetteville, North Carolina (licensed to Raleigh). The station broadcasts on digital channel 17 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 5 and is owned by Capitol Broadcasting Company. Its sister station is FOX affiliate WRAZ channel 50.

On February 29, 2016, WRAL switched to the NBC network. It was previously NBC from 1956 to 1958. CBS moved to the previous NBC affiliate, WNCN/channel 17. The change was reportedly affected because WRAL could not agree with CBS on the issue of reverse compensation.

WRAL has become the first station in the country to broadcast the ATSC 3.0 standard. They are temporarily broadcasting 3.0 on channel 39 under FCC authorization under the call WRAL-EX.

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Voice Manifest WRAL News at 11
Tuesday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Voice This Is Us New Amsterdam (10:01) WRAL News at 11
Wednesday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago PD WRAL News at 11
Thursday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight Superstore Brooklyn Nine-Nine Will & Grace Indebted Law & Order: Special Victims Unit WRAL News at 11
Friday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight Lincoln Rhyme
Hunt for the Bone Collector
Dateline NBC WRAL News at 11
Saturday WRAL News Saturday On The Record The Voice Dateline NBC SNL Retro WRAL News Saturday
Sunday various Little Big Shots Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist Good Girls WRAL News Sunday

External Links