KGO-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KGO-TV
KGOTVABC7.png
Brand ABC 7 (general)
ABC 7 News (newscasts)
City of License San Francisco, California
Market San Francisco/Oakland/San Jose, California
Channel Digital: 7
Virtual: 7

Formerly: 7 analog (1949-2009)
24 digital
Subcarrier 7.2 (Localish)
7.3 (This TV)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Founded May 5, 1949
Company The Walt Disney Company
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Live with Kelly and Ryan

KGO-TV is the ABC affiliate in San Francisco, California. It broadcasts on digital channel 24, and is an ABC owned-and-operated station.

KGO-TV signed on the air May 5, 1949 as an ABC owned-and-operated station broadcasting on channel 7. At one time, the San Francisco market had two ABC affiliates, KGO and KNTV (now an NBC affiliate), ABC gave both KGO and KNTV rights to broadcast ABC programming. The feud ended in 2000 when KNTV dumped ABC for The WB. Currently, as an ABC owned-and-operated station, KGO clears the entire ABC lineup.


Digital Programming

The station's digital channel is multiplexed.

Virtual Physical Name Programming
7.1 7.1 KGO-DT Main KGO (ABC)
7.2 7.2 KGO-DT2 Localish
7.3 7.3 KGO-DT3 This TV

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor ABC 7 News at 11
Tuesday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Bachelor in Paradise ABC 7 News at 11
Wednesday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune The Goldbergs The Wonder Years The Conners Home Economics A Million Little Things ABC 7 News at 11
Thursday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Station 19 Grey's Anatomy Big Sky ABC 7 News at 11
Friday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Shark Tank 20/20 ABC 7 News at 11
Saturday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune College football ABC 7 News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Wheel of Fortune Supermarket Sweep The Rookie ABC 7 News at 11

External Links