KNTV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KNTV
KNTV.png
Brand NBC Bay Area
City of License San Jose, California
Market Oakland-San Francisco, California
Channel Digital 12
Virtual 11
Subcarrier:
12.2 (Cozi TV)
12.3 (Telemundo)
Formerly: 11 analog (1955-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Formerly: Independent (1955-60)
ABC (1960-2000)
CBS (secondary, 1960-63)
NBC (secondary, 1960-63)
The WB (2000-01)
Founded 1955
Company NBC Universal
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Extra
Access Hollywood
Steve Harvey
Kathy

KNTV is the NBC affiliate serving the San Francisco/Oakland, California market. It is licensed to San Jose, California and broadcasts on digital channel 12, displayed on digital tuners and converter boxes as virtual channel 11. Its sister station is Telemundo station KSTS.

KNTV signed on in 1955 on analog channel 11 as an independent, airing CBS and NBC shows passed up by San Francisco's affiliates. At that time, San Jose was considered a separate market from San Francisco. It was granted ABC affiliation in 1960 and became the default ABC station for the Monterey/Salinas market, which had no affiliate (the subcarrier for NBC affiliate KSBW has since launched as that market's ABC outlet). KNTV switched to The WB in 2000 after ABC expanded San Francisco's main affiliate KGO/channel 7's presence in the market. It would acquire NBC a year later after KRON (digital 38, virtual 4) reverted to independent status (now with MyNetworkTV).

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
11.1 12.1 KNTV-DT Main KNTV (NBC)
11.2 12.2 KNTV-DT2 Cozi TV
11.3 12.3 KSTS-DT Telemundo

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The Voice Ordinary Joe NBC Bay Area News at 11
Tuesday Access Hollywood All Access The Voice La Brea New Amsterdam NBC Bay Area News at 11
Wednesday Access Hollywood All Access Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. NBC Bay Area News at 11
Thursday Access Hollywood All Access Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
NBC Bay Area News at 11
Friday Access Hollywood All Access La Brea Dateline NBC NBC Bay Area News at 11
Saturday Access Hollywood Ordinary Joe Dateline NBC SNL Retro NBC Bay Area News at 11
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football NBC Bay Area News at 11

External Links