KZJO

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KZJO
KZJO Fox 13 Plus logo.jpg
Brand FOX 13+
City of License Seattle, Washington
Market Seattle/Tacoma, Washington
Channel 25 digital, 22 virtual (Antenna TV on 22.3)
Formerly: 22 analog (1985–2009)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Historic: Independent (1985–95)
The WB (1995–2006)
Founded June 22, 1985 (as KTZZ-TV)
Company Fox Television Stations (Duopoly with KCPQ)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Big Bang Theory
Two and a Half Men
Last Man Standing
The Goldbergs
Modern Family
Friends
Mom
Chicago P.D.
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

KZJO is an American local station in Seattle, Washington. Fox Television Stations owns the station, which is a MyNetworkTV owned-and-operated station operating on digital channel 25, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 22. It is a sister station to Seattle FOX O&O KCPQ.

History

Fox was in the process of buying KCPQ, which would have made KZJO the sole Tribune station in the Seattle market due to Sinclair's ill-fated attempted to purchase Tribune. Nexstar acquired Tribune, keeping the KCPQ/KZJO duopoly intact. On November 5, 2019, Nexstar announced it would be selling KCPQ and KZJO to Fox Television Stations, along with Milwaukee station WITI, for $350 million in exchange for FOX-owned stations WJZY and WMYT-TV in Charlotte, North Carolina. The sale was finalized on March 2, 2020.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday You Bet Your Life You Bet Your Life FOX 13 News at Eight FOX 13 News at Nine The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday Seattle Sounders FC Soccer Modern Family Modern Family FOX 13 News at Nine Seahawks Saturday Night Movie
Sunday Friends The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Mom Mom Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men

External Links