KCPQ

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KCPQ
KCPQ FOX 13 logo 2021.jpg
Brand FOX 13 Seattle
City of License Tacoma, Washington
Market Tacoma/Seattle, Washington
Channel 13 digital
Formerly:
13 analog (1953–2009)
18 digital (1998–2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Historic: NBC (primary, 1953–54)
Independent (1954–74 and 1980–86)
Silent (1974–76 and February-November 1980)
PBS (1976–80)
Founded August 2, 1953 (as KMO-TV)
Company Fox Television Stations (Duopoly with KZJO)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
The Big Bang Theory
The Simpsons
You Bet Your Life
25 Words or Less
TMZ Live
The Dr. Oz Show
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

KCPQ is an American local station. Licenced to Tacoma, Washington, the station broadcasts to Seattle (where its transmitter and studios are located) and the northwest Washington area on digital channel 13. Fox Television Stations owns the station, which is an owned-and-operated FOX station. Its sister station is MyNetworkTV affiliate KZJO.

History

In September 2014, it was announced that FOX wanted to acquire KCPQ from Tribune in exchange for WPWR-TV in Chicago, which would have made WPWR a sister station to Chicago CW affiliate WGN-TV. FOX announced the planned acquisition because the Seattle Seahawks, a member of the NFL's National Football Conference (which has a deal to air its games on FOX), airs the majority of its regular season games on KCPQ, and Seattle is the largest NFC market whose FOX affiliate is not directly owned by the network. FOX later announced the purchase of Bellingham station KBCB (currently an affiliate of religious network Sonlife Broadcasting Network) with plans to move the network's Seattle-area affiliation there, which would then have made KCPQ an independent station as it had been prior to joining FOX as one of its charter affiliates in 1986.

On October 17, 2014, FOX announced that it signed KCPQ as its Seattle affiliate through July 2018, with the application to purchase KBCB dismissed. Fox was in the process of buying KCPQ as part of a resale of some Tribune stations being purchased by Sinclair Broadcast Group, but Sinclair's acquisition of Tribune being cancelled resulted in the sale to FOX being called off. Tribune, which bought KCPQ and KZJO, was acquired by Nexstar with those two stations being acquired. On November 5, 2019, Nexstar announced it was selling KCPQ and KZJO to Fox Television Stations as part of a package with Milwaukee FOX affiliate WITI for $350 million in exchange for FOX-owned stations WJZY and WMYT-TV in Charlotte, North Carolina. The sale was finalized on March 2, 2020.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage or special programming; some programs may be pre-empted or joined in progress due to overruns of sports programming.

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory 9-1-1 The Big Leap FOX 13 News at 10 FOX 13 News at 11 The Simpsons
Tuesday The Resident Our Kind of People
Wednesday The Masked Singer Alter Ego
Thursday Thursdays Night Football
Friday WWE SmackDown
Saturday various sport FOX 13 News at 10 Washington's Most Wanted TBA
Sunday The Simpsons Bob's Burgers The Simpsons The Great North Bob's Burgers Family Guy Q It Up Sports FOX 13 News at 11 The Divide with Brandi Kruse

External Links