WAGA-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WAGA-TV
WAGAFox5.jpg
Brand FOX 5 Atlanta
City of License Atlanta, Georgia
Market Atlanta, Georgia
Channel 27.3 digital ATSC 1.0
31.10 ATSC 3.0
virtual 5.1
Subcarrier: 27.4 (5.2 virtual--Movies!)
27.5 (5.3 virtual--Buzzr)
27.6 (5.4 virtual--TheGrio.TV)
27.7 (5.5 virtual--Decades)
Formerly: 5 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly: CBS (1949–94),
secondary with ABC (1949–51),
secondary with DuMont (1949–55)
Founded 1949
Company FOX Television Stations (New World Communications of Atlanta)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Judge Judy
Dr. Oz
TMZ

WAGA-TV is the FOX owned-and-operated affiliate for the Atlanta television market, broadcasting on digital UHF channel 27.3 (displayed on tuners as 5.1). Their subcarriers on 5.2 is the Movies! network, on 5.3 is Buzzr, which features game shows from the Fremantle North America library, on 5.4 is silent but will be The Grio.TV in January 2021 (it was Light TV) and on 5.5 is Decades.

WAGA-TV, on analog VHF channel 5, was the TV offshoot of WAGA radio, which broadcast at 590 khz on the AM dial, having moved from 1480. The radio station was a CBS radio affiliate at the time (it was NBC Blue when it was at 1480), so by default, WAGA-TV would become a CBS television affiliate. They would also carry ABC and DuMont shows under secondary affiliation. Their original studio building was the same West Peachtree Street site where WJRJ/channel 17 (now WPCH) would occupy later. In 1967, WAGA moved to a plantation-style building on Briarcliff Road in the unincorporated east side of Atlanta.

WAGA72.JPG
WAGA's logo in the early-to-mid 1970s.

Like many network stations independently owned, WAGA would black out some CBS shows in favor of syndicated fare and local movies, but it was generally regarded as one of CBS's strongest performers. By the 90s, WAGA was owned by New World Communications, which was based in Atlanta. In 1994, CBS lost the NFC football package to upstart network FOX. In a bid to shore up stronger VHF band affiliates, FOX cut a deal with New World to make a number of its stations FOX affiliates, WAGA one of them. By September, 1994, WAGA began piecemeal blackouts of CBS shows in preparation for the switch to FOX that December (one CBS show, The Price Is Right, would air on WVEU/channel 69--now WUPA--during the interim until CBS named a new affiliate for Atlanta, which would eventually be WGNX/channel 46, now WGCL.) Word has it that CBS was so angry at WAGA jumping ship that they were going to buy channel 46 and move it to channel 6. The move was negated as two adjoining markets—Birmingham AL and Augusta GA—already had a channel 6. Interference with channel 5 was also a factor.

WAGA93.jpg
WAGA's logo in 1993, a year
before switching to Fox.

WAGA passed up the FOX Kids block weekdays and weekends, so they were taken by WATL/channel 36, then later by WHOT/channel 34 (now Univision's WUVG) and WUPA/channel 69. Fox's kids shows were discontinued at the start of 2009. Starting in 2020, WAGA will become the preseason broadcast home for the Atlanta Falcons with games simulcast from NFL Network. WUPA/channel 69 had been airing the games.

WAGA is owned and operated by FOX and the station is one of the network's strongest affiliates. FOX Television Stations is now a component of Fox Corporation, having split off from FOX’s entertainment units which was acquired by Disney (owner of ABC) on March 20, 2019.

Contents

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 27.3 ATSC 1.0 WAGA-DT FOX High Definition
31.10 ATSC 3.0
5.2 27.4 WAGA-DT2 Movies!
5.3 27.5 WAGA-DT3 Buzzr
5.4 27.6 WAGA-DT4 TheGrio.TV
5.5 27.7 WAGA-DT5 Decades

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday TMZ Extra 9-1-1 The Big Leap FOX 5 News Fox 5 News Edge
Tuesday The Resident Our Kind of People
Wednesday The Masked Singer Alter Ego
Thursday Thursdays Night Football
Friday WWE SmackDown
Saturday Fox 5 News various sport Axe Cop
Sunday The Simpsons Bob's Burgers The Simpsons The Great North Bob's Burgers Family Guy TMZ

Previous Prime-Time Schedules

1993-1994

CBS-eye.gif

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Evening Shade Dave's World Murphy Brown Love & War Northern Exposure Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Rescue 911 The CBS Tuesday Night Movies Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Hearts Afire The Nanny South of Sunset 48 Hours Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! In the Heat of the Night Eye to Eye with Connie Chung Angel Falls Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! It Had to Be You Family Album The Building The Boys Picket Fences Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Saturday A Current Affair Extra Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman Harts of the West Walker, Texas Ranger Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Sunday 60 Minutes Murder, She Wrote The CBS Sunday Night Movies Channel 5 Eyewitness News

External Links