WOIO

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WOIO
WOIO CBS 19.png
MeTV Cleveland WOIO.jpg
Brand Cleveland 19 WOIO (general)
Cleveland 19 News (newscasts)
MeTV Cleveland (19.2)
City of License Shaker Heights, Ohio
Market Cleveland, Ohio
Channel 10 digital
19 virtual
Subcarrier: 19.2 (MeTV)
Formerly: 19 analog (1985-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: Independent (1985–1986)
FOX (1986–1994)
Founded May 19, 1985
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Access Hollywood
Me Time with Frangela

WOIO is a CBS affiliate in Cleveland, Ohio (licensed to Shaker Heights, Ohio). The station broadcasts on digital channel 10 and is owned by Gray Television. It is also Cleveland's MeTV affiliate, airing on subchannel 19.2. It is the sister station of local MyNetworkTV affiliate WUAB.


The station began on May 19, 1985 as an independent station before joining FOX in 1986 as a charter affiliate. In 1994, the station and WJW swapped networks with WJW becoming FOX and WOIO becoming CBS.

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Neighborhood Bob Hearts Abishola NCIS NCIS: Hawai'i Cleveland 19 News at 11 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (11:35)
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! FBI FBI
International
FBI
Most Wanted
Cleveland 19 News at 11 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (11:35)
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Survivor Tough as Nails CSI: Vegas Cleveland 19 News at 11 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (11:35)
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Neighborhood United States of Al Ghosts B Positive Bull Cleveland 19 News at 11 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (11:35)
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! S.W.A.T. Magnum, P.I. Blue Bloods Cleveland 19 News at 11 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (11:35)
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Crimetime I Crimetime II 48 Hours Cleveland 19 News at 11 Wheel of Fortune (11:35)
Sunday 60 Minutes The Equalizer NCIS: Los Angeles SEAL Team Cleveland 19 News at 11 Cleveland 19 Sports Zone (11:35)

Current MeTV Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday M*A*S*H M*A*S*H The Andy Griffith Show The Andy Griffith Show Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. Green Acres Hogan's Heroes Hogan's Heroes The Carol Burnett Show Perry Mason
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday The Three Stooges (from 6:00) Svengoolie Star Trek: The Original Series Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
Sunday Columbo (from 6:00) Monk Monk The Ed Sullivan Show The Carol Burnett Show The Dick Van Dyke Show The Dick Van Dyke Show

External Links