WSOC-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WSOC-TV
Brand Channel 9 Eyewitness News
City of License Charlotte, North Carolina
Market Charlotte, North Carolina
Channel 19 digital
9 virtual
Formerly:
9 analog 1957-2009)
34 digital (1999-2019)Subcarrier: 9.2 (AccuWeather)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Historic: NBC (1957-1978)
ABC (secondary, 1957-1967)
Founded 1957
Company Cox Media Group
(Duopoly with WAXN)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Entertainment Tonight
Dr. Phil
Inside Edition

WSOC-TV is an ABC affiliate in Charlotte, North Carolina, the station broadcasts on digital channel 19. mapped as virtual 9, and is owned by Cox Media Group. Its sister station as Independent station WAXN-TV channel 64.


WSOC began in 1957 as an NBC affiliate with a secondary ABC affiliation. In 1967, the station dropped ABC in favor of WCCB channel 18 taking the network as a secondary affiliate. In 1978, the station became an exclusive ABC affiliate after switching networks with WCNC channel 36 picking up NBC.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
9.1 19.1 WSOC-DT Main WSOC (ABC)
9.2 19.2 WSOC-DT2 AccuWeather

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Bachelor The Good Doctor Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 11
Tuesday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Conners Bless This Mess mixed-ish black-ish For Life Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 11
Wednesday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Goldbergs Schooled Modern Family Single Parents Stumptown Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 11
Thursday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight Station 19 Grey's Anatomy A Million Little Things Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 11
Friday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight American Housewife Fresh Off the Boat 20/20 Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 11
Saturday Channel 9 Eyewitness News Tonight Inside Edition NBA The Jump NBA Saturday Primetime Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos American Idol The Rookie Channel 9 Eyewitness News at 11


External Links